• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband®

Catalog number PA1555

Price for PA1555

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg/Vial

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-c-Myc Antibody catalog # PA1555. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. Only our best-performing antibodies are designated as Picoband, ensuring unmatched performance.

Specifications

Catalog number
PA1555
Size / count
100 µg/Vial
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
C-Myc is an oncogene that functions both in the stimulation of cell proliferation and in apoptosis. c-Myc elicits its oncogenic activity by causing immortalization, and to a lesser extent the transformation of cells, in addition to several other mechanisms. The c-MYC proto-oncogene encodes a transcription factor that is critical for cell growth and proliferation. It is one of the genes frequently altered in cancer cells in which it exhibits constitutive activity. Downregulation of c-Myc is critical for 2-Methoxyestradiol (2ME2) -induced oxidative stress and apoptosis in AML cells. And its up-regulation is important for promoting lymphocyte cell division, and demonstrating that GFP-c-Myc expression is a marker of proliferating lymphocytes in vivo.
Synonyms
Myc proto-oncogene protein; Class E basic helix-loop-helix protein 39; bHLHe39; Proto-oncogene c-Myc; Transcription factor p64; MYC; BHLHE39
Gene Name
MYC
Gene ID
4609
UniProt
P01106
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Cross Reactivity
No cross-reactivity with other proteins
Immunogen
A synthetic peptide corresponding to a sequence at the C-terminus of human c-Myc, different from the related mouse and rat sequences by one amino acid.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Applications
WB
Field of Research
Cancer, Cell Cycle, Cell Differentiation, Domain Families, Epigenetics and Nuclear Signaling, Hlh/Leucine Zipper, Nuclear, Oncoproteins, Oncoproteins/Suppressors, Signaling Pathways, Stem Cells, TGF Beta, Transcription, Transcription Factors, Tumor Biomarkers
Purification
Immunogen affinity purified.
Concentration
Adding 0.2 ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500 μg/ml.
Form
Lyophilized
Reconstitution
Add 0.2ml of distilled water will yield a concentration of 500ug/ml.
Function
Transcription factor that binds DNA in a non-specific manner, yet also specifically recognizes the core sequence 5'- CAC[GA]TG-3'. Activates the transcription of growth-related genes.
References & Citations
1. Liao D, Thakur A, Wu J, Biliran H, Sarkar FH. Perspectives on c-Myc, Cyclin D1, and Their Interaction in Cancer Formation, Progression, and Response to Chemotherapy.Crit Rev Oncog. 2007;13 (2) :93-158. 2. Britton S, Salles B, Calsou P. c-MYC protein is degraded in response to UV irradiation.Cell Cycle. 2007 Oct 2;7 (1) 3. Chow JM, Liu CR, Lin CP, Lee CN, Cheng YC, Lin S, Liu HE. Downregulation of c-Myc determines sensitivity to 2-methoxyestradiol-induced apoptosis in human acute myeloid leukemia.Exp Hematol. 2008 Feb;36 (2) :140-8. 4. Huang CY, Bredemeyer AL, Walker LM, Bassing CH, Sleckman BP. Dynamic regulation of c-Myc proto-oncogene expression during lymphocyte development revealed by a GFP-c-Myc knock-in mouse.Eur J Immunol. 2008 Jan 14.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year from date of receipt. After reconstitution, at 4°C for one month. It can also be aliquotted and stored frozen at -20°C for six months. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Calculated Molecular Weight
48804 MW
Observed Molecular Weight
49 kDa
Specificity
No cross reactivity with other proteins.
Gene Name Synonym
Myc proto-oncogene protein
Subcellular Location
Nucleus, nucleoplasm . Nucleus, nucleolus .
Sequence Similarities
Contains 1 bHLH (basic helix-loop-helix) domain.
Protein Name
Myc proto-oncogene protein
Isotype
Rabbit IgG
Contents
Each vial contains 5mg BSA, 0.9mg NaCl, 0.2mg Na2HPO4, 0.05mg Thimerosal, 0.05mg NaN3.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband®?

The catalog number for Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband® is PA1555.

What sizes are available for Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband®?

Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband® is available in the following size(s): 100 µg/Vial.

Is Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband® in stock?

Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband® is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband®?

The safety data sheet for Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband® is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=PA1555.

What is Anti-c-Myc Antibody Picoband® used for?

Boster Bio Anti-c-Myc Antibody catalog # PA1555. Tested in WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse, Rat. The brand Picoband indicates this is a premium antibody that guarantees superior quality, high affinity, and strong signals with minimal background in Western blot applications. O

What is the molecular weight of the target protein?

Molecular weight information, where applicable, is listed on the datasheet under target details, useful for confirming the correct band on western blot.

How long will it take to receive this product if it’s custom made?

Lead times depend on the product type: custom polyclonal antibodies typically take 12-14 weeks, monoclonal antibodies 15-17 weeks, made-to-order recombinant proteins 4-8 weeks, and made-to-order recombinant antibodies 6-8 weeks. These are estimates and may shift due to production delays.

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100