• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody

Catalog number A00019

Price for A00019

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µg

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody (Catalog # A00019) . Tested in ELISA, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human.

Specifications

Catalog number
A00019
Size / count
100 µg
Dry ice
Yes
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
TGF-beta-1 is a multifunctional cytokine that belongs to a superfamily of structurally related regulatory proteins, including three mammalian TGF-beta isoforms (TGF-beta-1, -beta-2, and -beta-3), activin/inhibins and bone morphogenetic proteins. The most abundant isoform, TGF-beta-1, is a 25kDa homodimer composed of two 12.5 kDa subunits joined by disulfide bonds. TGF-beta-1 is a highly conserved molecule; the amino acid sequence between human and mouse differs by only one residue. Although originally defined by its ability to cause anchorage independent cell growth and changes in cell morphology of rat fibroblasts, subsequent research has revealed that TGF-beta is actually a major growth inhibitor for most cell types. It is produced by a wide variety of cell and tissue types during all stages of cell differentiation. TGF-beta-1 sources include platelets, bone and soft tissues, such as placenta and kidneys.
Synonyms
TGFB1, TGF beta 1, TGF ß 1, Transforming growth factor beta-1, Latency-associated peptide, LAP, TGFB 1
Gene Name
TGFB1
UniProt
P01137
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
TGF beta 1 Antibody
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Highly expressed in bone. Abundantly expressed in articular cartilage and chondrocytes and is increased in osteoarthritis (OA) . Colocalizes with ASPN in chondrocytes within OA lesions of articular cartilage.
Applications
ELISA, IF, WB
Field of Research
Angiogenesis, Cancer, Cancer Metabolism, Cardiovascular, Co-Factors, Cofactors, Vitamins/Minerals, Developmental Biology, Growth Factors, Growth Factors/Hormones, Invasion/Microenvironment, Metabolism, Metabolism Processes, Organogenesis, Pathways and Processes, Response To Hypoxia, Secreted, Signal Transduction, Signaling Pathways, Stem Cells, TGF Beta
Purification
Rabbit Anti-TGF beta 1 affinity purified antibody is directed against human TGFb1 protein. The product was affinity purified from monospecific antiserum by immunoaffinity chromatography. A BLAST analysis was used to suggest reactivity with this protein from most mammalian sources based on 100% homology for the immunogen sequence. Cross-reactivity is expected with TGFb1 from non-mammalian sources as only a single amino acid residue change is found within the immunogen sequence from many other organisms.
Concentration
1.13 mg/mL by UV absorbance at 280 nm
Form
Liquid (sterile filtered)
Function
Multifunctional protein that controls proliferation, differentiation and other functions in many cell types. Many cells synthesize TGFB1 and have specific receptors for it. It positively and negatively regulates many other growth factors. It plays an important role in bone remodeling as it is a potent stimulator of osteoblastic bone formation, causing chemotaxis, proliferation and differentiation in committed osteoblasts. Can promote either T- helper 17 cells (Th17) or regulatory T-cells (Treg) lineage differentiation in a concentration-dependent manner. At high concentrations, leads to FOXP3-mediated suppression of RORC and down-regulation of IL-17 expression, favoring Treg cell development. At low concentrations in concert with IL-6 and IL-21, leads to expression of the IL-17 and IL-23 receptors, favoring differentiation to Th17 cells.
Shipping Conditions
Dry Ice Shipping
Storage Conditions
Store vial at -20°C prior to opening. Aliquot contents and freeze at -20°C or below for extended storage. Avoid cycles of freezing and thawing. Centrifuge product if not completely clear after standing at room temperature. This product is stable for several weeks at 4°C as an undiluted liquid. Dilute only prior to immediate use. Expiration date is one (1) year from date of opening.
Observed Molecular Weight
44341 MW
Gene Name Synonym
Transforming growth factor beta-1
Subcellular Location
Secreted, extracellular space, extracellular matrix.
Isotype
IgG
Contents
0.02 M Potassium Phosphate, 0.15 M Sodium Chloride, pH 7.2, 0.01% (w/v) Sodium Azide

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody?

The catalog number for Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody is A00019.

What sizes are available for Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody?

Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody is available in the following size(s): 100 µg.

Is Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody in stock?

Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Are there any special shipping requirements for Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody?

Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody is requires dry ice shipping.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody?

The safety data sheet for Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A00019.

What is Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody used for?

Boster Bio Anti-TGF beta 1 TGFB1 Antibody (Catalog # A00019) . Tested in ELISA, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Human.

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

Is this product animal-origin-free?

Animal-origin-free status, where applicable, is noted on the datasheet under formulation details.

Does this product need any special customs documentation to be imported to my country?

If you’re outside the EU, UK, or USA, you’re responsible for customs clearance and any related taxes or fees. We provide the standard import documents, such as the Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Airway Bill, in advance, so let us know early if your customs office needs anything additional for this specific product.

You Might Also Like
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681429-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400031-100
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550322-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681003-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-500
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680371-500
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042889-100