• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody

Catalog number A06702

Price for A06702

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody (Catalog# A06702) . Tested in ICC, IF, ELISA applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse.

Specifications

Catalog number
A06702
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Synonyms
COL13A1; Collagen alpha-1 (XIII) chain; COLXIIIA1
Gene Name
COL13A1
UniProt
Q5TAT6
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human, Mouse
Immunogen
A peptide derived from human Collagen XIII alpha1. Immunogen sequence location: 641-690
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Widely expressed in both fetal and adult ocular tissues (at protein level) . In the eye, expression is accentuated in the ciliary muscle, optic nerve and the neural retina. In early placenta, localized to fibroblastoid stromal cells of the placental villi, to endothelial cells of developing capillaries and to cells of the cytotrophoblastic columns. Also detected in large decidual cells of the decidual membrane and to stromal cells of the gestational endometrium, but not in the epithelial cells in the endometrial glands. Isoform 10: Expressed in muscle (PubMed:26626625) .
Applications
ICC, IF, ELISA
Field of Research
Collagen, Cytoskeleton/ECM, ECM Proteins, Extracellular Matrix, Signal Transduction
Purification
The antibody was purified from rabbit antiserum by affinity-chromatography using immunogen.
Concentration
0.5-1mg/mL, actual concentration vary by lot. Use suggested dilution ratio to decide dilution procedure.
Form
Liquid
Function
Involved in cell-matrix and cell-cell adhesion interactions that are required for normal development. May participate in the linkage between muscle fiber and basement membrane. May play a role in endochondral ossification of bone and branching morphogenesis of lung. Binds heparin. At neuromuscular junctions, may play a role in acetylcholine receptor clustering (PubMed:26626625) .
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year. For short-term storage and frequent use, store at 4°C for up to one month. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Observed Molecular Weight
69950 MW
Gene Name Synonym
Collagen alpha-1 (XIII) chain
Subcellular Location
Cell membrane; Single-pass type II membrane protein. Cell junction, synapse, postsynaptic cell membrane.
Isotype
Rabbit IgG
Contents
PBS containing 50% glycerol, 0.5% BSA and 0.02% sodium azide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody?

The catalog number for Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody is A06702.

What sizes are available for Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody?

Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody in stock?

Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody?

The safety data sheet for Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A06702.

What is Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody used for?

Boster Bio Anti-Collagen XIII alpha1 COL13A1 Antibody (Catalog# A06702) . Tested in ICC, IF, ELISA applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse.

What is the difference between this product and a similar catalogue number?

Differences typically involve clone, conjugate, host species, or validated applications. Compare the respective datasheets, or contact us with both catalogue numbers for a direct comparison.

Do you offer custom or private-label production of this type of product?

Yes, custom antibody development and private-label production services are available. Contact our sales team to discuss your target, timeline, and quantity requirements.

What is the immunogen used to generate this antibody?

Immunogen or antigen details used to raise this antibody are listed on the product datasheet under immunogen information.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500