• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-ULK4 Antibody

Catalog number A08552

Price for A08552

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 0.1 mg

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-ULK4 Antibody (Catalog # A08552) . Tested in ELISA, WB, IHC-P, IF applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse.

Specifications

Catalog number
A08552
Size / count
0.1 mg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Background
ULK4 belongs to the Ser/Thr protein kinase superfamily and plays a role in the ATP-dependent phosphorylation of target proteins (1) . Knockout of ULK genes results in a severe defect in the autophagy pathway (2) . ULK4, like the other Unc-51-like kinases such as ULK1, ULK2 and ULK3, is highly conserved among eukaryotes (3) . ULK4 has been implicated as a gene involved in the development of hydrocephalus (3) . This neurologic disorder is being used in animal models to elucidate factors responsible for the excessive accumulation of cerebrospinal fluid in hydrocephalic humans (4) .
Synonyms
FAM7C1, REC01035Unc-51-like kinase 4
Gene Name
ULK4
UniProt
Q96C45
Host
Rabbit
Reactivity
Human, Mouse
Cross Reactivity
ULK4 antibody is human and mouse reactive. Multiple isoforms of ULK4 are known to exist.
Immunogen
ULK4 antibody was raised against a 16 amino acid peptide near the carboxy terminus of human ULK4. The immunogen is located within amino acids 1120 - 1170 of ULK4.
Clonality
Polyclonal
Tissue Specificity
Expressed in the brain, mainly in postmitotic neurons, including GABAergic neurons, but not in astrocytes (at protein level) .
Applications
ELISA, WB, IHC-P, IF
Field of Research
Autophagy
Purification
ULK4 antibody is affinity chromatography purified via peptide column.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Form
Liquid
Function
May be involved in the remodeling of cytoskeletal components, such as alpha-tubulin, and in this way regulates neurite branching and elongation, as well as cell motility.
Storage Conditions
ULK4 antibody can be stored at 4°C for three months and -20°C, stable for up to one year.
Observed Molecular Weight
142442 MW
Gene Name Synonym
Unc-51 like kinase 4
Protein Name
Unc-51 like kinase 4
Isotype
IgG
Contents
ULK4 antibody is supplied in PBS containing 0.02% sodium azide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-ULK4 Antibody?

The catalog number for Anti-ULK4 Antibody is A08552.

What sizes are available for Anti-ULK4 Antibody?

Anti-ULK4 Antibody is available in the following size(s): 0.1 mg.

Is Anti-ULK4 Antibody in stock?

Anti-ULK4 Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-ULK4 Antibody?

The safety data sheet for Anti-ULK4 Antibody is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A08552.

What is Anti-ULK4 Antibody used for?

Boster Bio Anti-ULK4 Antibody (Catalog # A08552) . Tested in ELISA, WB, IHC-P, IF applications. This antibody reacts with Human, Mouse.

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

Is this product animal-origin-free?

Animal-origin-free status, where applicable, is noted on the datasheet under formulation details.

Does this product need any special customs documentation to be imported to my country?

If you’re outside the EU, UK, or USA, you’re responsible for customs clearance and any related taxes or fees. We provide the standard import documents, such as the Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Airway Bill, in advance, so let us know early if your customs office needs anything additional for this specific product.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100