• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody

Catalog number M00905

Price for M00905

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody catalog # M00905. Tested in WB, ELISA applications. This antibody reacts with Human.

Specifications

Catalog number
M00905
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
Synonyms
Epithelial discoidin domain-containing receptor 1; Epithelial discoidin domain receptor 1;2.7.10.1; CD167 antigen-like family member A; Cell adhesion kinase; Discoidin receptor tyrosine kinase; HGK2; Mammary carcinoma kinase 10; MCK-10; Protein-tyrosine kinase 3A; Protein-tyrosine kinase RTK-6; TRK E; Tyrosine kinase DDR; Tyrosine-protein kinase CAK; CD167a; DDR1; CAK, EDDR1, NEP, NTRK4, PTK3A, RTK6, TRKE
Gene Name
DDR1
UniProt
Q08345
Host
Mouse
Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Purified recombinant fragment of DDR1 (aa602-681) expressed in E. Coli.
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
Clone: 2G4E12
Tissue Specificity
Detected in T-47D, MDA-MB-175 and HBL-100 breast carcinoma cells, A-431 epidermoid carcinoma cells, SW48 and SNU-C2B colon carcinoma cells and Hs 294T melanoma cells (at protein level) . Expressed at low levels in most adult tissues and is highest in the brain, lung, placenta and kidney. Lower levels of expression are detected in melanocytes, heart, liver, skeletal muscle and pancreas. Abundant in breast carcinoma cell lines. In the colonic mucosa, expressed in epithelia but not in the connective tissue of the lamina propria. In the thyroid gland, expressed in the epithelium of the thyroid follicles. In pancreas, expressed in the islets of Langerhans cells, but not in the surrounding epithelial cells of the exocrine pancreas. In kidney, expressed in the epithelia of the distal tubules. Not expressed in connective tissue, endothelial cells, adipose tissue, muscle cells or cells of hematopoietic origin.
Applications
WB, ELISA
Purification
Affinity purification
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Form
Liquid
Function
Tyrosine kinase that functions as cell surface receptor for fibrillar collagen and regulates cell attachment to the extracellular matrix, remodeling of the extracellular matrix, cell migration, differentiation, survival and cell proliferation. Collagen binding triggers a signaling pathway that involves SRC and leads to the activation of MAP kinases. Regulates remodeling of the extracellular matrix by up-regulation of the matrix metalloproteinases MMP2, MMP7 and MMP9, and thereby facilitates cell migration and wound healing. Required for normal blastocyst implantation during pregnancy, for normal mammary gland differentiation and normal lactation. Required for normal ear morphology and normal hearing (By similarity) . Promotes smooth muscle cell migration, and thereby contributes to arterial wound healing. Also plays a role in tumor cell invasion. Phosphorylates PTPN11.
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year. For short term storage and frequent use, store at 4°C for up to one month. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Observed Molecular Weight
101128 MW
Gene Name Synonym
Epithelial discoidin domain-containing receptor 1
Subcellular Location
Isoform 1: Cell membrane; Single-pass type I membrane protein.
Protein Name
Epithelial discoidin domain-containing receptor 1
Isotype
IgG
Contents
Ascitic fluid containing 0.03% sodium azide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody is M00905.

What sizes are available for Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody?

Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody in stock?

Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody?

The safety data sheet for Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=M00905.

What is Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody used for?

Boster Bio Anti-DDR1 Monoclonal Antibody catalog # M00905. Tested in WB, ELISA applications. This antibody reacts with Human.

What is the purity of this recombinant protein?

Purity, typically assessed by SDS-PAGE, is listed on the datasheet under quality control data.

What do I do if this product arrives with reduced ice or a damaged cold-chain package?

Report this to us immediately with photos and your order reference. Our specialists will assess whether the product is still usable given the cold-chain interruption, and will arrange a replacement or credit if it isn’t.

What host species was used to raise this antibody?

The host species used in production is listed under product specifications on the datasheet, and is relevant when selecting a compatible secondary antibody for your assay.

You Might Also Like
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD31 / PECAM-1 (158-2B3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880352-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040034-100
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MUC2 (CCP58), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470032-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401429-100
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD46 (122.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740175-500
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471429-100
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (TV-1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680029-500
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Villin (GI-Mucosal & Urogenital Brush Border Marker) (VIL1/1325), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471325-100