• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit

Catalog number TM38850

Price for TM38850

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 Reactions

About this product

Detection kits for ASBVd Available in TaqMan format for analysis Avocado Sunblotch Viroid (ASBVd) is an important disease affecting avocado trees. ASBVd is the smallest known viroid that infects plants and is transmissible by pollen and infected seeds or budwood. Infection results in lower yields and poorer quality fruit. Trees infected with the viroid often show no symptoms other than a reduction in yield (by 30% or more) . Symptomless trees represent a greater danger in terms of spread of the viroid. ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit, 100 reactions Ready to use format, including Master Mix for the target and PCR control to monitor for PCR inhibition and validate the quality Specific Primer and Probe mix for the pathogen/virus/viroid of interest Primer and Probe mix Positive and negative control to confirm the integrity of the kit reagents ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Probe/Primer Set and Controls, 100 reactions Specific Primer/Probe mix and Positive Control for the pathogen/virus/viroid of interest Nuclease-free water Can be used together with Norgen’s RT-PCR Master Mix (#28113) or customer supplied master mix For research use only and NOT intended for in vitro diagnostics.

Specifications

Catalog number
TM38850
Size / count
100 Reactions
Dry ice
Yes
Hazardous
Yes
Discontinued
No
MOQ
1
UNSPSC
41106313
UN Code
UN1845
Dot Regulated
True
Weight
30
Length
13
Shipping Conditions
Dry Ice
Storage Conditions
Freezer
Storage Temperature
-20
Width
15
Height
12
Shelf Life
1 year

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit?

The catalog number for ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit is TM38850.

What sizes are available for ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit?

ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit is available in the following size(s): 100 Reactions.

Is ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit in stock?

ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Are there any special shipping requirements for ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit?

ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit is classified as hazardous (additional shipping fees may apply) and requires dry ice shipping.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit?

The safety data sheet for ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit is available here: https://norgenbiotek.com/sites/default/files/resources/TM38850%20-%20Avocado%20Sunblotch%20Viroid%20(ASBVd)%20TaqMan%20RT-PCR%20Detection%20Kit%20-%20SDS.pdf.

What is ASBVd TaqMan RT-PCR Kit used for?

Detection kits for ASBVd Available in TaqMan format for analysis Avocado Sunblotch Viroid (ASBVd) is an important disease affecting avocado trees. ASBVd is the smallest known viroid that infects plants and is transmissible by pollen and infected seeds or budwood. Infection results in lower yields an

Can this product be used in multiplex assays?

Multiplex compatibility depends on the specific product and detection panel. Contact our technical support team with details of your multiplex system for guidance before ordering.

What happens if this product doesn’t perform as expected in my experiment?

Send us the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and a summary of your results. Our technical support team will investigate and, where needed, involve the manufacturer. This is covered under our guarantee provided the product was used before its expiry date and stored correctly.

Is this product classed as hazardous or restricted for shipping?

Some products are subject to special import/export regulations, dangerous goods handling, or licensing requirements. Where this applies, it’s noted on the product page, and any required extra documents or fees will be confirmed with you before dispatch, never added without your consent.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500