• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

HBV TaqMan PCR Kit

Catalog number TM29250

Price for TM29250

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 Reactions

About this product

Detection kits for the HBV Available in TaqMan format for analysis The Hepatitis B virus (HBV) is mainly transmitted via blood or blood products. In addition, sexual, oral and perinatal infections are also possible. Early symptoms of the infection include appetite loss, vomiting and abdominal symptoms, with approximately 10-20% of those patients developing fever as well as rheumatoid joint and muscle pain. Jaundice, which may be accompanied by itching, will then develop within 2-14 days. Fulminant hepatitis then occurs in about 1% of all infected patients, which in severe cases may be fatal. Of those individuals infected by HBV, 5-10% will develop chronic liver inflammation which may progress to cirrhosis of the liver or, in the worst case, primary liver cell carcinoma. The HBV virus is a hepadnavirus that has a circular genome composed of partially double-stranded DNA. HBV TaqMan PCR Kit, 100 reactions Ready to use format, including Master Mix for the target and PCR control to monitor for PCR inhibition and validate the quality Specific Primer and Probe mix for the pathogen/virus/viroid of interest Primer and Probe mix Positive and negative control to confirm the integrity of the kit reagents HBV TaqMan PCR Probe/Primer Set and Controls, 100 reactions Specific Primer/Probe mix and Positive Control for the pathogen/virus/viroid of interest Nuclease-free water Can be used together with Norgen’s PCR Master Mix (#28007) or customer supplied master mix For research use only and NOT intended for in vitro diagnostics.

Specifications

Catalog number
TM29250
Size / count
100 Reactions
Dry ice
Yes
Hazardous
Yes
Discontinued
No
MOQ
1
UNSPSC
41106302
UN Code
UN1845
Dot Regulated
True
Weight
30
Length
13
Shipping Conditions
Dry Ice
Storage Conditions
Freezer
Storage Temperature
-20
Width
15
Height
12
Shelf Life
2 years

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for HBV TaqMan PCR Kit?

The catalog number for HBV TaqMan PCR Kit is TM29250.

What sizes are available for HBV TaqMan PCR Kit?

HBV TaqMan PCR Kit is available in the following size(s): 100 Reactions.

Is HBV TaqMan PCR Kit in stock?

HBV TaqMan PCR Kit is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Are there any special shipping requirements for HBV TaqMan PCR Kit?

HBV TaqMan PCR Kit is classified as hazardous (additional shipping fees may apply) and requires dry ice shipping.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for HBV TaqMan PCR Kit?

The safety data sheet for HBV TaqMan PCR Kit is available here: https://norgenbiotek.com/sites/default/files/resources/TM29250%20-%20HBV%20TaqMan%20PCR%20Kit%20-%20SDS.pdf.

What is HBV TaqMan PCR Kit used for?

Detection kits for the HBV Available in TaqMan format for analysis The Hepatitis B virus (HBV) is mainly transmitted via blood or blood products. In addition, sexual, oral and perinatal infections are also possible. Early symptoms of the infection include appetite loss, vomiting and abdominal sympto

Is this product species cross-reactive?

Cross-reactivity data, based on available testing, is listed under the reactivity section of the datasheet. Contact us if you need reactivity confirmed for a species not listed.

Is there an additional fee for hazardous or dry ice shipping of this product?

Yes, if this product requires dry ice or is classed as hazardous for transport, the additional fee will be explicitly shown in your quotation before you confirm the order, so there are no surprise charges later.

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100