• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody

Catalog number A06868-1

Discontinued

Price for A06868-1

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Boster Bio Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody catalog # A06868-1. Tested in IP, IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Mouse, Rat.

Specifications

Catalog number
A06868-1
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Synonyms
Tubulin beta-2A chain; Tubulin beta class IIa; TUBB2A; TUBB2
Gene Name
TUBB2A
UniProt
Q13885
Host
Mouse
Reactivity
Mouse, Rat
Immunogen
Synthetic Peptide of β II tubulin
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
Clone: Mix
Tissue Specificity
High expression in brain, where it represents 30% of all beta-tubulins. .
Applications
WB, IP, IHC
Purification
Protein A purified
Form
Liquid
Function
Tubulin is the major constituent of microtubules. It binds two moles of GTP, one at an exchangeable site on the beta chain and one at a non-exchangeable site on the alpha chain (By similarity) . .
Molecular Weight
49907 MW
Shipping Conditions
Available
Storage Conditions
Store at -20°C for one year. For short term storage and frequent use, store at 4°C for up to one month. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.
Fragment
IgG1
Other Gene Names
Tubulin beta-2A chain
Subcellular Location
Cytoplasm, cytoskeleton .

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody is A06868-1.

Is Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody in stock?

Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody?

The safety data sheet for Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody is available here: https://www.bosterbio.com/msds?sku=A06868-1.

What is Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody used for?

Boster Bio Anti-beta II tubulin TUBB2A Monoclonal Antibody catalog # A06868-1. Tested in IP, IHC, WB applications. This antibody reacts with Mouse, Rat.

How long will it take to receive this product if it’s custom made?

Lead times depend on the product type: custom polyclonal antibodies typically take 12-14 weeks, monoclonal antibodies 15-17 weeks, made-to-order recombinant proteins 4-8 weeks, and made-to-order recombinant antibodies 6-8 weeks. These are estimates and may shift due to production delays.

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100