• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC401610-100

Price for BNC401610-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

Integrins are heterodimers composed of noncovalently associated transmembrane both receptor clustering and ligand occupancy are necessary for the activation of integrin-mediated responses. In addition to mediating cell adhesion and cytoskeletal organization, integrins function as signaling receptors. Signals transduced by integrins play a role in many biological processes, including cell growth, differentiation, migration and apoptosis. Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC401610-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
Antigen identified by monoclonal antibody L230; CD 51; CD51; DKFZp686A08142; Integrin alpha five; integrin alpha V beta 3; Integrin alpha-5; integrin alpha-V; Integrin alpha-V light chain; integrin alphaVbeta3; integrin; alpha V (vitronectin receptor; alpha polypeptide; antigen CD51) ; ITAV_HUMAN; ITGAV; MSK 8; Msk8; Vitronectin receptor subunit alpha; VNRA; VTNR
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
ITGAV
Gene ID
3685
NCBI Gene ID
436873
UniProt
P06756
Swiss Prot
P06756
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
CD51|Integrin V
Immunogen
Recombinant human full-length integrin alpha V beta 1 protein
Target Antigen
CD51 | Integrin V
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
ITGAV/1610
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Positive Control
Squamous cells, A375M melanoma cells. A549 cells.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
150-160 kDa under non-reducing conditions. Under reducing conditions, it is cleaved into 2 bands of about 125-130 kDa 20-25 kDa.
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG1, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF640R

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC401610-100.

What sizes are available for CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://biotium.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/SDS-primary-antibodies.pdf.

What is CD51 / Integrin V (ITGAV/1610), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Integrins are heterodimers composed of noncovalently associated transmembrane both receptor clustering and ligand occupancy are necessary for the activation of integrin-mediated responses. In addition to mediating cell adhesion and cytoskeletal organization, integrins function as signaling receptors

Can I request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this product?

Yes, safety data sheets are available for hazardous or chemically classified products and can be provided on request or downloaded from the product page.

Can this product be used for co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP)?

Suitability for Co-IP depends on the specific antibody and is noted under validated applications on the datasheet. If it isn’t listed, contact our technical support team for guidance based on your target and sample type.

Is this kit compatible with automated liquid handling platforms?

Automation compatibility varies by kit and isn’t always listed on the datasheet. Contact our technical support team with details of your platform so we can confirm with the manufacturer.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500