• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC681616-100

Price for BNC681616-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

Recognizes a cell surface glycoprotein of 80-95 kDa (CD44) on lymphocytes, monocytes, and granulocytes (Leucocyte Typing Workshop V) . Its epitope is resistant to digestion by trypsin and chymotrypsin. This MAb selectively interferes with lymphocyte binding to lymph node, mucosal and synovial endothelium. The CD44 family of glycoproteins exists in a number of variant isoforms, the most common being the standard 85-95 kDa or hematopoietic variant (CD44s) . Higher molecular weight isoforms are described in epithelial cells (CD44v), which are believed to function in intercellular adhesion and stromal binding. CD44 immunostaining is commonly used for the discrimination of urothelial transitional cell carcinoma in-situ from non-neoplastic changes in the urothelium. Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC681616-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
LHR; BA-1; chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 8 (CSPG8) ; Epican; Extracellular Matrix Receptor III (ECM III) ; GP90 Lymphocyte Homing Adhesion Receptor; HCAM; HCELL; hematopoietic cell E- and L-selectin ligand; Heparan Sulfate Proteoglycan; Hermes Antigen; HAS; HUTCH I; Hyaluronate Receptor; Indian blood group; Inlu Related p80 Glycoprotein; Ly 24; MDU2; MDU3; MIC4; MUTCH I; Phagocytic Glycoprotein 1 (PGP-1)
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
CD44
Gene ID
960
NCBI Gene ID
502328
UniProt
P16070
Swiss Prot
P16070
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Baboon, Green monkey, Human
Reactivity
CD44|HCAM Std.
Immunogen
Follicular dendritic cells and germinal B cells
Target Antigen
CD44 | HCAM Std.
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
BU75
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
IHC, FFPE (verified)
Positive Control
HeLa cells. Paracortex in tonsil or lymph node.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
80-95 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG2a, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF568

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC681616-100.

What sizes are available for CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/68dd0297061270361e100836/msds/bnc681616-100.pdf.

What is CD44 / HCAM Std. (BU75), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Recognizes a cell surface glycoprotein of 80-95 kDa (CD44) on lymphocytes, monocytes, and granulocytes (Leucocyte Typing Workshop V) . Its epitope is resistant to digestion by trypsin and chymotrypsin. This MAb selectively interferes with lymphocyte binding to lymph node, mucosal and synovial endoth

Is this product covered by a money-back guarantee?

Yes, we guarantee a full refund or store credit if this product arrives damaged beyond usability, or has a genuine performance issue under proper usage and storage, provided you report it immediately with evidence. Claims after the expiration date or due to improper storage after receipt are excluded.

Can this product be used for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes?

No. This product, like all items we supply, is intended for research laboratory use only and must not be used for diagnostics, therapeutics, treatment, or consumption by humans or animals.

What is the shelf life of this product?

Shelf life and expiration dates vary by product and are shown on the product listing and label. Products used beyond their expiration date are not eligible for performance-related returns or refunds, so please check the lot number and expiry before use.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100