• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL

Catalog number BNUM1884-50

Price for BNUM1884-50

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 50 µL

About this product

This antibody recognizes a protein of 36 kDa, identified as Thymidylate Synthase (TS) (EC 2.1.1.45) . It converts deoxyuridine monophosphate (dUMP) to deoxythymidine monophosphate (dTMP), which is essential for DNA biosynthesis. TS is also a critical target for the fluoropyrimidines, an important group of antineoplastic drugs that are widely used in the treatment of solid tumors. Both 5-FU and fluorodeoxyuridine are converted in tumor cells to FdUMP which inactivates TS by formation of a ternary covalent complex in the presence of the folate cofactor 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate. Expression of TS protein has been reported to associate with response to 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) in human colorectal, gastric, head and neck, and breast carcinomas.Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNUM1884-50
Size / count
1x 50 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
DTMP synthase; TMS; TS; TSase; TYMS protein; Tyms thymidylate synthetase
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
TYMS
Gene ID
7298
NCBI Gene ID
369762
UniProt
P04818
Swiss Prot
P04818
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
Thymidylate Synthase
Immunogen
Recombinant human thymidylate synthase protein fragment (around aa 60-174) (exact sequence is proprietary)
Target Antigen
Thymidylate Synthase
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
TYMS/1884
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
Flow, intracellular (verified) |IF (verified) |IHC, FFPE (verified)
Field of Research
Cancer, Metabolism
Positive Control
MOLT4; Ramos, 5-FU-resistant colon carcinoma cell lines (NCI H630R10, NCI H630R1); 5-FU-resistant breast cancer cell lines, MCF-Ad5 and MCF-Ad10. Testicular carcinomas.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, no BSA, no azide
Molecular Weight
36 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG2c, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse)
Classification
PBS, no BSA, no sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
Purified, BSA-free

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL?

The catalog number for Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL is BNUM1884-50.

What sizes are available for Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL?

Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 50 µL.

Is Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL in stock?

Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL?

Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL is available here: https://biotium.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/SDS-primary-antibodies.pdf.

What is Thymidylate Synthase (5-FU Resistance Marker) (TYMS/1884), 1mg/mL used for?

This antibody recognizes a protein of 36 kDa, identified as Thymidylate Synthase (TS) (EC 2.1.1.45) . It converts deoxyuridine monophosphate (dUMP) to deoxythymidine monophosphate (dTMP), which is essential for DNA biosynthesis. TS is also a critical target for the fluoropyrimidines, an important gr

What is the sensitivity of this ELISA kit?

Assay sensitivity, including the minimum detectable dose, is listed on the datasheet. Kits that are assembled on order typically ship within 2-4 weeks.

Do you ship this product with dry ice?

Some products, including certain cell lines and biologics, require dry ice for transportation, which carries an additional fee shown clearly in your quotation. Dry ice delivery isn’t always possible to every destination due to transit time or local restrictions, so we check feasibility in advance and you must store the goods at the correct temperature the moment they arrive.

Is this product species cross-reactive?

Cross-reactivity data, based on available testing, is listed under the reactivity section of the datasheet. Contact us if you need reactivity confirmed for a species not listed.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500