• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNCB2503-100

Price for BNCB2503-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

CD73 (also designated ecto-5'-nucleotidase, E5NT, NT, NT5, NTE, eN and eNT) is a glycosyl-phosphatidylinositol (GPI) -anchored adhesion protein that catalyzes the dephosphorylation of extracellular purine and pyrimidine nucleotides to their corresponding bioactive nucleosides. CD73 is a dimer of two identical subunits that depends on GPI to link with the external face of the plasma membrane. Similar to other GPI-anchored proteins, CD73 mediates co-stimulatory signals in T cell activation. CD73 has few structural variants, yet elicits diverse biological function through differential regulation in endothelial cells (EC), subpopulations of B and T cells, germinal center follicular dendritic cells and on thymic medullary reticular fibroblasts. For example, IgG mediated neutralization of CD73 interferes with lymphocyte adhesion to EC, and blocks aggregation of germinal center B cells and follicular dendritic cells. Furthermore, IgG-mediated targeting of lymphocyte CD73, but not of endothelial cell CD73, causes shedding of CD73 and tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins. Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNCB2503-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
5' NT; 5' nucleotidase (CD73) ; 5' nucleotidase precursor; 5' nucleotidase; ecto; 5' nucleotidase; ecto (CD73) ; 5'-NT; 5'-nucleotidase; 5NTD_HUMAN; CD73; CD73 antigen; E5NT; Ecto 5' nucleotidase; Ecto-5'-nucleotidase; eN; eNT; NT; NT5; NT5E; NTE; Purine 5 Prime Nucleotidase
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
NT5E
Gene ID
4907
NCBI Gene ID
153952
UniProt
P21589
Swiss Prot
P21589
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
CD73
Immunogen
Recombinant full length human NT5E protein
Target Antigen
CD73
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
NT5E/2503
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
Flow (verified) |IF (verified) |IHC, FFPE (verified) |WB (verified)
Positive Control
Tonsil, Prostate or Lung Carcinoma.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
71 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG1, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
Biotin

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNCB2503-100.

What sizes are available for CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://biotium.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/SDS-primary-antibodies.pdf.

What is CD73 (Immuno-Oncology Target) (NT5E/2503), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

CD73 (also designated ecto-5'-nucleotidase, E5NT, NT, NT5, NTE, eN and eNT) is a glycosyl-phosphatidylinositol (GPI) -anchored adhesion protein that catalyzes the dephosphorylation of extracellular purine and pyrimidine nucleotides to their corresponding bioactive nucleosides. CD73 is a dimer of two

Can this product be used for co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP)?

Suitability for Co-IP depends on the specific antibody and is noted under validated applications on the datasheet. If it isn’t listed, contact our technical support team for guidance based on your target and sample type.

Is this kit compatible with automated liquid handling platforms?

Automation compatibility varies by kit and isn’t always listed on the datasheet. Contact our technical support team with details of your platform so we can confirm with the manufacturer.

What applications has this product been validated for?

Validated applications such as WB, ELISA, IHC, ICC, or FC are listed on the product datasheet. If you need application-specific validation data before ordering, contact our technical support team with the catalogue number.

You Might Also Like
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8 (RIV11), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550333-500
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TNF alpha (J2D10), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040994-100
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD5 (Cris-1), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740176-500
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 10 (KRT10/844), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880844-500
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Vimentin (VM1170), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471170-500
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD27 (Tumor Necrosis Factor Receptor Superfamily 7) (rLPFS2/1611), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041976-500
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
MCM7 (Proliferation Marker) (MCM7/1468), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681468-500
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Moesin (MSN/492), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040492-500