• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC473069-100

Price for BNC473069-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

Myofibroblasts are a unique group of smooth muscle-like fibroblasts that play an important role in oncogenesis, inflammation, repair, wound contraction and fibrosis. Like smooth muscle (SM) cells, myofibroblasts contain microfilament bundles and express -SM Actin, the Actin isoform that is present in myoepithelial cells and SM cells and especially abundant in vascular SM cells. Myofibroblasts secrete inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokines, chemokines, growth factors and lipid and gaseous inflammatory mediators, as well as extracellular matrix proteins and proteases in most organs and tissues. Besides being temporarily present following tissue injuries and fibrocontractive diseases, myofibroblasts are also present under normal conditions in regions such as the skin, pulmonary septa and periodontal ligaments. Stem cell factor and platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) are two secreted proteins responsible for differentiating myofibroblasts from embryological stem cells. PR 2D3 reacts with a cell membrane component of cells in the pericrypt sheath; with smooth muscle cells and myofibroblasts. This antibody is considered to be the gold standard for the identification of myofibroblasts. Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC473069-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
Not Known
Gene ID
Not Known
NCBI Gene ID
Not Known
UniProt
Not Known
Swiss Prot
Not Known
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
Myofibroblast Marker
Immunogen
Crude homogenate of normal human colorectal mucosa
Target Antigen
Myofibroblast Marker
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
PR 2D3
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
WB (verified)
Positive Control
Myofibroblasts.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
28 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG1, kappa
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF647

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC473069-100.

What sizes are available for Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/68dd02b4061270361e10ab42/msds/bnc473069-100.pdf.

What is Myofibroblast Marker (PR 2D3), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Myofibroblasts are a unique group of smooth muscle-like fibroblasts that play an important role in oncogenesis, inflammation, repair, wound contraction and fibrosis. Like smooth muscle (SM) cells, myofibroblasts contain microfilament bundles and express -SM Actin, the Actin isoform that is present i

Do you offer custom or private-label production of this type of product?

Yes, custom antibody development and private-label production services are available. Contact our sales team to discuss your target, timeline, and quantity requirements.

What is the immunogen used to generate this antibody?

Immunogen or antigen details used to raise this antibody are listed on the product datasheet under immunogen information.

What is the recommended positive control for this assay?

A recommended positive control, where one is specified by the manufacturer, is listed on the datasheet or in the assay protocol.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100