• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNCB3159-100

Price for BNCB3159-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

Mucosa associated lymphoid tissue lymphoma translocation gene 1 (MALT1) is found in extranodal low-grade B cell lymphomas. MALT1 encodes two Ig-like C2-type domains and fuses with an API2 gene, which is highly expressed in adult lymphoid tissue. The translocation of this MALT1 gene, which maps to human chromosome 18q21, and the apoptosis-inhibiting API2 gene results in an increased development of MALT lymphomas and apoptosis inhibition. Sites at which this API2-MALT1 (11;18) (q21; q21) translocation commonly occurs are within human lung and kidney tissue. MALT lymphoma expresses nuclear Bcl10, which mediates the oligomerization and activation of a MALT1 caspase-like domain. MALT1 mRNA is found in pre-B cells, mature B cells and plasma cells. Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNCB3159-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
Caspase-like protein; MALT lymphoma-associated translocation; MLT1; Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue lymphoma translocation protein 1; Paracaspase
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
MALT1
Gene ID
10892
NCBI Gene ID
601217
UniProt
Q9UDY8
Swiss Prot
Q9UDY8
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
MALT1
Immunogen
Human MALT1 recombinant fragment (aa701-808)
Target Antigen
MALT1
Clonality
Recombinant Monoclonal
Clone
MT1/3159R
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
IHC, FFPE (verified)
Positive Control
Jurkat, Daudi or HeLa cells. Tonsil or lymphoma.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
93 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
Biotin

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNCB3159-100.

What sizes are available for MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/68dd02a0061270361e103a44/msds/bncb3159-100.pdf.

What is MALT1 (MALT-Lymphoma Marker) (MT1/3159R), Biotin conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Mucosa associated lymphoid tissue lymphoma translocation gene 1 (MALT1) is found in extranodal low-grade B cell lymphomas. MALT1 encodes two Ig-like C2-type domains and fuses with an API2 gene, which is highly expressed in adult lymphoid tissue. The translocation of this MALT1 gene, which maps to hu

How do I reconstitute this lyophilized product?

Reconstitution instructions, including the recommended diluent and final concentration, are provided on the datasheet. Aliquot immediately after reconstitution to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

What should I check when this product first arrives?

Inspect the package immediately for transportation damage, ice loss, leakage, or breakage. Report any issues right away with photos and your order reference; our specialists will determine whether the product is still usable or needs replacing.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500