• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag

Catalog number OXL-M526x-1mg

Discontinued

Price for OXL-M526x-1mg

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1 mg

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Mouse OX40 Ligand, Fc Tag (OXL-M526x) is expressed from human 293 cells (HEK293). It contains AA Gln 49 - Leu 198 (Accession # P43488).

Specifications

Catalog number
OXL-M526x-1mg
Size / count
1 mg
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
Background
Tumor necrosis factor ligand superfamily member 4 (TNFSF4) is also known as glycoprotein Gp34, OX40 ligand (OX40L), TAX transcriptionally-activated glycoprotein 1 and CD252, which belongs to the tumor necrosis factor family. TNFSF4 is the ligand for CD134 and is expressed on such cells as DC2s (a subtype of dendritic cells) enabling amplification of Th2 cell differentiation. The interaction of TNFSF4-TNFSF4 is involved in the pathogenesis of multiple autoimmune and inflammatory diseases such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), carotid artery disease and cancer. Furthermore, similar to other TNF superfamily members, membrane-bound OX40 Ligand (TNFSF4) exists as a homotrimer. Human TNFSF4 shares 46% amino acid sequence identity with its mouse counterpart.
Specifications
This protein carries a human IgG1 Fc tag at the N-terminus. The protein has a calculated MW of 43.8 kDa. The protein migrates as 47-55 kDa under reducing (R) condition (SDS-PAGE) due to glycosylation.
Expression Region
Gln 49 - Leu 198
Host
HEK 293
Target
OX40 Ligand
Conjugation
Unconjugated
Tag
N-Fc
Source
Mouse
Stability
-20°C to -70°C for 12 months in lyophilized state; -70°C for 3 months under sterile conditions after reconstitution._x000D_For long term storage, the product should be stored at lyophilized state at -20°C or lower.
Endotoxin
1.0 EU per μg
Purity
95%
Bioactivity
Immobilized Mouse OX40, His Tag (Cat. No. OX0-M5228) at 2 μg/mL (100 μL/well) can bind Mouse OX40 Ligand, Fc Tag (Cat. No. OXL-M526x) with a linear range of 2-63 ng/mL (QC tested).
Format
Powder
Buffer
Tris with Glycine, Arginine and NaCl, pH7.5
Additives
Trehalose
Molecular Weight
43.8 kDa
Shipping Conditions
Room Temperature
Storage Conditions
-20°C

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag?

The catalog number for Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag is OXL-M526x-1mg.

Is Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag in stock?

Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag?

Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag is manufactured by CRB.

What is the estimated delivery time for Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag?

Estimated delivery time for Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag is approximately 10 business day(s), depending on your location.

What is Mouse OX40 Ligand / TNFSF4 Protein, Fc Tag used for?

Mouse OX40 Ligand, Fc Tag (OXL-M526x) is expressed from human 293 cells (HEK293). It contains AA Gln 49 - Leu 198 (Accession # P43488).

Can I request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this product?

Yes, safety data sheets are available for hazardous or chemically classified products and can be provided on request or downloaded from the product page.

Can this product be used for co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP)?

Suitability for Co-IP depends on the specific antibody and is noted under validated applications on the datasheet. If it isn’t listed, contact our technical support team for guidance based on your target and sample type.

Is this kit compatible with automated liquid handling platforms?

Automation compatibility varies by kit and isn’t always listed on the datasheet. Contact our technical support team with details of your platform so we can confirm with the manufacturer.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100