• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Phospho-NF-kappaB p65 (S529) Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [SP07-00]

Catalog number ET1604-27

Price for ET1604-27

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Proteins encoded by the v-Rel viral oncogene and its cellular homolog, c-Rel, are members of a family of transcription factors that include the two subunits of the transcription factor NκB (p50 and p65) and the Drosophila maternal morphogen, dorsal. Both proteins specifically bind to DNA sequences that are the same or slight variations of the 10 bp κB sequence in the immunoglobulin κ light chain enhancer. This same sequence is also present in a number of other cellular and viral enhancers. The DNA binding activity of NFκB is activated and NFκB is subsequently transported from the cytoplasm to the nucleus in cells exposed to mitogens or growth factors. cDNAs encoding precursors for two distinct proteins of the same size have been described, designated p105 and p100. The p105 precursor contains p50 at its N-terminus and a C-terminal region that when expressed as a separate molecule, designated pdI, binds to p50 and regulates its activity.

Specifications

Catalog number
ET1604-27
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9000-83-3
Product Name Alternative
Avian reticuloendotheliosis viral (v rel) oncogene homolog A antibody MGC131774 antibody NF kappa B p65delta3 antibody NFKB3 antibody Nuclear Factor NF Kappa B p65 Subunit antibody Nuclear factor NF-kappa-B p65 subunit antibody Nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B cells 3 antibody Nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B-cells 3 antibody OTTHUMP00000233473 antibody OTTHUMP00000233474 antibody OTTHUMP00000233475 antibody OTTHUMP00000233476 antibody OTTHUMP00000233900 antibody p65 antibody p65 NF kappaB antibody p65 NFkB antibody relA antibody TF65_HUMAN antibody Transcription factor p65 antibody v rel avian reticuloendotheliosis viral oncogene homolog A (nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B cells 3 (p65)) antibody V rel avian reticuloendotheliosis viral oncogene homolog A antibody v rel reticuloendotheliosis viral oncogene homolog A (avian) antibody V rel reticuloendotheliosis viral oncogene homolog A, nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B cells 3, p65 antibody Phospho-NF-κB p65 (S529) Phospho NF κB p65 (S529) Phospho-NF-κB p65 (S529)
Abbreviation
RELA
Swiss Prot
Q04206 Human
Cellular Locus
Nucleus, Cytoplasm.
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Synthetic phospho-peptide corresponding to residues surrounding Ser529 of Human NF-kB p65.
Isotype
IgG
Conjugation
Non-conjugated
Type
Recombinant Rabbit monoclonal Antibody
Applications
WB, IHC-P, FC, IP
Positive Control
HeLa treated with 100nM Calyculin A and 20ng/mL TNF-α for 15 minutes cell lysate, human lung tissue, human lung squamous cell carcinoma tissue, Daudi.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB: 1:1,000 ;IHC-P: 1:1,000 ;FC: 1:50 ;IP: Use at an assay dependent concentration.
Purity
Protein A affinity purified.
Form
Liquid
Buffer
1*TBS (pH7.4), 0.05% BSA, 40% Glycerol. Preservative: 0.05% Sodium Azide.
Molecular Weight
Predicted band size: 60 kDa
Storage Conditions
Store at +4°C after thawing. Aliquot store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze / thaw cycles.
Recombinant Antibody
Yes

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Phospho-NF-kappaB p65 (S529) Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [SP07-00]?

The catalog number for Phospho-NF-kappaB p65 (S529) Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [SP07-00] is ET1604-27.

What sizes are available for Phospho-NF-kappaB p65 (S529) Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [SP07-00]?

Phospho-NF-kappaB p65 (S529) Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [SP07-00] is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is Phospho-NF-kappaB p65 (S529) Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [SP07-00] in stock?

Phospho-NF-kappaB p65 (S529) Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [SP07-00] is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is Phospho-NF-kappaB p65 (S529) Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [SP07-00] used for?

Proteins encoded by the v-Rel viral oncogene and its cellular homolog, c-Rel, are members of a family of transcription factors that include the two subunits of the transcription factor NκB (p50 and p65) and the Drosophila maternal morphogen, dorsal. Both proteins specifically bind to DNA sequences t

What dilution range is recommended for immunohistochemistry (IHC) with this antibody?

A starting IHC dilution range is listed on the datasheet, but should be optimized for your specific tissue type and staining protocol.

Can I request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this product?

Yes, safety data sheets are available for hazardous or chemically classified products and can be provided on request or downloaded from the product page.

Can this product be used for co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP)?

Suitability for Co-IP depends on the specific antibody and is noted under validated applications on the datasheet. If it isn’t listed, contact our technical support team for guidance based on your target and sample type.

You Might Also Like
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
E-Cadherin / CD324 (Intercellular Junction Marker) (4A2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681429-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (45M1), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400031-100
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (RIV9), CF555 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC550322-100
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC681003-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-100
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD86 (BU63), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880193-500
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, pan (AE-1 / AE-3), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680371-500
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Secretory Component / ECM1 (ECM1/2889R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042889-100