• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

FGFR2 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM10-60]

Catalog number ET1703-78

Price for ET1703-78

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Acidic and basic fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) are members of a family of multifunctional polypeptide growth factors that stimulate proliferation of cells of mesenchymal, epithelial and neuroectodermal origin. Like other growth factors, FGFs act by binding and activating specific cell surface receptors. These include the Flg receptor or FGFR-1, the Bek receptor (or FGFR-2), FGFR-3, FGFR-4, FGFR-5 and FGFR-6. These receptors usually contain an extracellular ligand-binding region containing three immunoglobulin-like domains, a transmembrane domain and a cytoplasmic tyrosine kinase domain. The gene encoding human Bek (also designated K-sam) maps to chromosome 10q26.13 and is alternatively spliced to produce several isoforms. Heterogeneous mutations in Bek are associated with a range of craniosynostosis syndromes including Pfeiffer syndrome, Crouzon syndrome, Jackson-Weiss syndrome and Apert syndrome..

Specifications

Catalog number
ET1703-78
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9000-83-3
Product Name Alternative
bacteria-expressed kinase antibody BBDS antibody BEK antibody BEK fibroblast growth factor receptor antibody BFR1 antibody CD332 antibody CD332 antigen antibody CEK3 antibody CFD1 antibody Craniofacial dysostosis 1 antibody ECT1 antibody FGF receptor antibody FGFR 2 antibody FGFR-2 antibody Fgfr2 antibody FGFR2_HUMAN antibody Fibroblast growth factor receptor 2 antibody Hydroxyaryl protein kinase antibody Jackson Weiss syndrome antibody JWS antibody K SAM antibody K-sam antibody Keratinocyte growth factor receptor 2 antibody Keratinocyte growth factor receptor antibody KGFR antibody KSAM antibody protein tyrosine kinase, receptor like 14 antibody soluble FGFR4 variant 4 antibody TK14 antibody TK25 antibody
Abbreviation
FGFR-2, KGFR, FGFR2
Swiss Prot
P21802 Human, P21803 Mouse,
Cellular Locus
Cell membrane, Golgi apparatus, Cytoplasmic vesicle.
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide within Human FGFR2 aa 30-70 / 821.
Isotype
IgG
Conjugation
Non-conjugated
Type
Recombinant Rabbit monoclonal Antibody
Applications
WB, IP
Positive Control
HT-29 cell lysate, HaCaT cell lysate, PC-12 cell lysate, L6 cell lysate, Mouse brain tissue lysate, Rat brain tissue lysate, MCF7 cell lysate, NIH/3T3 cell lysate.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB: 1:1,000-1:2,000 ;IP: 1:10-1:50
Purity
Protein A affinity purified.
Form
Liquid
Buffer
1*TBS (pH7.4), 0.05% BSA, 40% Glycerol. Preservative: 0.05% Sodium Azide.
Molecular Weight
Predicted band size: 92 kDa
Storage Conditions
Store at +4°C after thawing. Aliquot store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze / thaw cycles.
Recombinant Antibody
Yes

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for FGFR2 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM10-60]?

The catalog number for FGFR2 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM10-60] is ET1703-78.

What sizes are available for FGFR2 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM10-60]?

FGFR2 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM10-60] is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is FGFR2 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM10-60] in stock?

FGFR2 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM10-60] is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is FGFR2 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM10-60] used for?

Acidic and basic fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) are members of a family of multifunctional polypeptide growth factors that stimulate proliferation of cells of mesenchymal, epithelial and neuroectodermal origin. Like other growth factors, FGFs act by binding and activating specific cell surface rec

Can I request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this product?

Yes, safety data sheets are available for hazardous or chemically classified products and can be provided on request or downloaded from the product page.

Can this product be used for co-immunoprecipitation (Co-IP)?

Suitability for Co-IP depends on the specific antibody and is noted under validated applications on the datasheet. If it isn’t listed, contact our technical support team for guidance based on your target and sample type.

Is this kit compatible with automated liquid handling platforms?

Automation compatibility varies by kit and isn’t always listed on the datasheet. Contact our technical support team with details of your platform so we can confirm with the manufacturer.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100