• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

PDX1 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM62-45]

Catalog number ET1705-99

Price for ET1705-99

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Activates insulin, somatostatin, glucokinase, islet amyloid polypeptide and glucose transporter type 2 gene transcription. Particularly involved in glucose-dependent regulation of insulin gene transcription. As part of a PDX1:PBX1b:MEIS2b complex in pancreatic acinar cells is involved in the transcriptional activation of the ELA1 enhancer; the complex binds to the enhancer B element and cooperates with the transcription factor 1 complex (PTF1) bound to the enhancer A element. Binds preferentially the DNA motif 5'-[CT]TAAT[TG]-3'. During development, specifies the early pancreatic epithelium, permitting its proliferation, branching and subsequent differentiation. At adult stage, required for maintaining the hormone-producing phenotype of the beta-cell.

Specifications

Catalog number
ET1705-99
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9000-83-3
Product Name Alternative
Glucose sensitive factor antibody Glucose-sensitive factor antibody GSF antibody IDX 1 antibody IDX-1 antibody IDX1 antibody Insulin promoter factor 1 antibody Insulin promoter factor 1 homeodomain transcription factor antibody Insulin upstream factor 1 antibody IPF 1 antibody IPF-1 antibody IPF1 antibody Islet/duodenum homeobox 1 antibody Islet/duodenum homeobox-1 antibody IUF 1 antibody IUF-1 antibody IUF1 antibody MODY4 antibody Pancreas/duodenum homeobox 1 antibody Pancreas/duodenum homeobox protein 1 antibody pancreatic and duodenal homeobox P antibody PDX 1 antibody PDX-1 antibody PDX1 antibody PDX1_HUMAN antibody Somatostatin transactivating factor 1 antibody Somatostatin-transactivating factor 1 antibody STF 1 antibody STF-1 antibody STF1 antibody
Abbreviation
PDX-1, GSF, IPF-1, IUF-1, IDX-1, STF-1
Swiss Prot
P52945 Human
Cellular Locus
Cytosol, Nucleus.
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide within Human PDX1 234-283 / 283.
Isotype
IgG
Conjugation
Non-conjugated
Type
Recombinant Rabbit monoclonal Antibody
Applications
WB, IHC-P, IF-Cell, IF-Tissue
Positive Control
Hela cell lysates, human pancreas tissue, human gallbladder tissue, human stomach tissue.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB: 1:500-1:1,000 ;IHC-P: 1:100-1:800 ;IF-Cell: 1:50-1:200 ;IF-Tissue: 1:50-1:200
Purity
Protein A affinity purified.
Form
Liquid
Buffer
1*TBS (pH7.4), 0.05% BSA, 40% Glycerol. Preservative: 0.05% Sodium Azide.
Molecular Weight
Predicted band size: 31 kDa
Storage Conditions
Store at +4°C after thawing. Aliquot store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze / thaw cycles.
Recombinant Antibody
Yes

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for PDX1 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM62-45]?

The catalog number for PDX1 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM62-45] is ET1705-99.

What sizes are available for PDX1 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM62-45]?

PDX1 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM62-45] is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is PDX1 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM62-45] in stock?

PDX1 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM62-45] is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is PDX1 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JM62-45] used for?

Activates insulin, somatostatin, glucokinase, islet amyloid polypeptide and glucose transporter type 2 gene transcription. Particularly involved in glucose-dependent regulation of insulin gene transcription. As part of a PDX1:PBX1b:MEIS2b complex in pancreatic acinar cells is involved in the transcr

Is this product suitable for live cell imaging?

Suitability for live cell imaging depends on the specific reagent and conjugate used. Check the datasheet for imaging-specific validation, or contact us for guidance.

Is this product covered by a money-back guarantee?

Yes, we guarantee a full refund or store credit if this product arrives damaged beyond usability, or has a genuine performance issue under proper usage and storage, provided you report it immediately with evidence. Claims after the expiration date or due to improper storage after receipt are excluded.

Can this product be used for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes?

No. This product, like all items we supply, is intended for research laboratory use only and must not be used for diagnostics, therapeutics, treatment, or consumption by humans or animals.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100