• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Bcl-6 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JB18-48]

Catalog number ET7107-80

Price for ET7107-80

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Bcl-6, a transcriptional repressor, binds Stat recognition-like DNA elements and influences germinal center development and Th1/Th2 differentiation. Bcl-6 negatively regulates NFkB expression, thereby inhibiting NFkB-mediated cellular functions. HDAC- and silent information regulator (SIR)-2-dependent acet-ylation of Bcl-6 causes downregulation of activity by inhibiting the ability of Bcl-6 to recruit complexes containing histone deacetylases (HDACs). Bcl-6 is frequently deregulated in non-Hodgkin's B cell lymphomas. The human BCL6 gene has been shown to encode a protein of 706 amino acids.

Specifications

Catalog number
ET7107-80
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9000-83-3
Product Name Alternative
B Cell Lymphoma 6 Protein antibody B-cell CLL/lymphoma 6 antibody B-cell lymphoma 5 protein antibody B-cell lymphoma 6 protein transcript antibody BCL5 antibody BCL6A antibody cys-his2 zinc finger transcription factor antibody LAZ3 antibody lymphoma-associated zinc finger gene on chromosome 3 antibody Protein LAZ-3 antibody ZBTB27 antibody Zinc finger and BTB domain-containing protein 27 antibody Zinc Finger Protein 51 antibody zinc finger transcription factor BCL6S antibody ZNF51 antibody
Abbreviation
BCL-6, BCL-5, BCL6, BCL5, LAZ3, ZBTB27, ZNF51
Swiss Prot
P41182 Human, P41183 Mouse
Cellular Locus
Nucleus.
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Mouse, Human
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide within Human Bcl-6 aa 657-706 / 706.
Isotype
IgG
Conjugation
Non-conjugated
Type
Recombinant Rabbit monoclonal Antibody
Applications
WB
Positive Control
NIH/3T3.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB: 1:1,000-1:5,000
Purity
Protein A affinity purified.
Form
Liquid
Buffer
1*TBS (pH7.4), 0.05% BSA, 40% Glycerol. Preservative: 0.05% Sodium Azide.
Molecular Weight
Predicted band size: 79 kDa
Storage Conditions
Store at +4°C after thawing. Aliquot store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze / thaw cycles.
Recombinant Antibody
Yes

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Bcl-6 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JB18-48]?

The catalog number for Bcl-6 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JB18-48] is ET7107-80.

What sizes are available for Bcl-6 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JB18-48]?

Bcl-6 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JB18-48] is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is Bcl-6 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JB18-48] in stock?

Bcl-6 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JB18-48] is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is Bcl-6 Recombinant Rabbit Monoclonal Antibody [JB18-48] used for?

Bcl-6, a transcriptional repressor, binds Stat recognition-like DNA elements and influences germinal center development and Th1/Th2 differentiation. Bcl-6 negatively regulates NFkB expression, thereby inhibiting NFkB-mediated cellular functions. HDAC- and silent information regulator (SIR)-2-depende

What is the immunogen used to generate this antibody?

Immunogen or antigen details used to raise this antibody are listed on the product datasheet under immunogen information.

What is the recommended positive control for this assay?

A recommended positive control, where one is specified by the manufacturer, is listed on the datasheet or in the assay protocol.

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

You Might Also Like
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD4 (EDU-2), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040345-100
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401050-500
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD63 (MX-49.129.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040525-500
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD54 / ICAM-1 (15.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC682853-500
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HLA-Aw32 & HLA-A25 (MHC I) (CATA-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471073-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680977-100
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471052-500
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD106 / VCAM1 (B-K9), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940304-100