• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

AVPR1A Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog number HA500002

Price for HA500002

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Human AVPR1A cDNA is 1472 bp long and encodes a 418 amino-acid long polypeptide which shares 72%, 36%, 37%, and 45% sequence identity with rat Avpr1a, human AVPR2, rat Avpr2, and human oxytocin receptor (OXTR), respectively. AVPR1A is a G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) with 7 transmembrane domains that couples to Gaq/11 GTP binding proteins, which along with Gbl, activate phospholipase C activity.[5][6] Clinically, the V1A receptor is related to vasoconstriction compared to the V1B receptor that is more related to ACTH release or the V2 receptor that is linked to the diuretic function of ADH.

Specifications

Catalog number
HA500002
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Product Name Alternative
Antidiuretic hormone receptor 1a antibody Arginine vasopressin receptor 1A antibody AVPR 1 antibody AVPR 1A antibody AVPR V1a antibody AVPR1 antibody AVPR1A antibody SCCL vasopressin subtype 1a receptor antibody V1 vascular vasopressin receptor AVPR1A antibody V1a vasopressin receptor antibody V1aR antibody V1AR_HUMAN antibody Vascular/hepatic type arginine vasopressin receptor antibody Vascular/hepatic-type arginine vasopressin receptor antibody Vasopressin V1a receptor antibody
Abbreviation
Vasopressin V1a receptor V1aR AVPR V1a Antidiuretic hormone receptor 1a Vascular/hepatic-type arginine vasopressin receptor
Swiss Prot
P37288 Human, Q8C0J2 Mouse
Cellular Locus
Cell membrane, Membrane.
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human, Mouse
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide within N-terminal human AVPR1A.
Isotype
IgG
Conjugation
Non-conjugated
Type
Rabbit polyclonal Antibody
Applications
WB
Positive Control
A549 cell lysate, HL-60 cell lysate, C2C12 cell lysate, mouse liver tissue lysate.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB: 1:500-1:1,000
Purity
Immunogen affinity purified.
Form
Liquid
Buffer
1*TBS (pH7.4), 0.2% BSA, 50% Glycerol. Preservative: 0.05% Sodium Azide.
Molecular Weight
Predicted band size: 47 kDa.
Storage Conditions
Store at +4°C after thawing. Aliquot store at -20°C. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
Recombinant Antibody
No

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for AVPR1A Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for AVPR1A Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is HA500002.

What sizes are available for AVPR1A Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody?

AVPR1A Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is AVPR1A Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody in stock?

AVPR1A Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is AVPR1A Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody used for?

Human AVPR1A cDNA is 1472 bp long and encodes a 418 amino-acid long polypeptide which shares 72%, 36%, 37%, and 45% sequence identity with rat Avpr1a, human AVPR2, rat Avpr2, and human oxytocin receptor (OXTR), respectively. AVPR1A is a G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) with 7 transmembrane domains

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

Can this product be used in multiplex assays?

Multiplex compatibility depends on the specific product and detection panel. Contact our technical support team with details of your multiplex system for guidance before ordering.

What happens if this product doesn’t perform as expected in my experiment?

Send us the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and a summary of your results. Our technical support team will investigate and, where needed, involve the manufacturer. This is covered under our guarantee provided the product was used before its expiry date and stored correctly.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500