• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Peptide YY Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog number HA500250

Price for HA500250

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Peptide YY (PYY) also known as peptide tyrosine tyrosine is a peptide that in humans is encoded by the PYY gene. Peptide YY is a short (36-amino acid) peptide released from cells in the ileum and colon in response to feeding. In the blood, gut, and other elements of periphery, PYY acts to reduce appetite; similarly, when injected directly into the central nervous system, PYY is also anorexigenic, i.e., it reduces appetite.Dietary fibers from fruits, vegetables, and whole grains, consumed, increase the speed of transit of intestinal chyme into the ileum, to raise PYY3-36, and induce satiety. Peptide YY can be produced as the result of enzymatic breakdown of crude fish proteins and ingested as a food product.

Specifications

Catalog number
HA500250
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Product Name Alternative
GHYY antibody MGC19143 antibody Peptide tyrosine tyrosine antibody peptide YY antibody Peptide YY like antibody Peptide YY precursor antibody Peptide YY (3-36) antibody Prepro PYY antibody PYY 1 antibody PYY antibody PYY II antibody PYY-I antibody PYY-II antibody PYY_HUMAN antibody PYY1 antibody RATGHYY antibody Yy antibody
Abbreviation
PYY,PYY-I,Peptide tyrosine tyrosine,Peptide YY (3-36),PYY-II
Swiss Prot
P10082 Human, Q9EPS2 Mouse, P10631 Rat
Cellular Locus
Secreted.
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Immunogen
Synthetic peptide within N-terminal human Peptide YY.
Isotype
IgG
Conjugation
Non-conjugated
Type
Rabbit polyclonal Antibody
Applications
WB, IF-Cell, FC
Positive Control
Human small intestine tissue lysate, RAW264.7 cell lysate, rat liver tissue lysate, SW620, SiHa.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB: 1:1,000 ;IF-Cell: 1:200 ;FC: 1:100-1:500
Purity
Immunogen affinity purified.
Form
Liquid
Buffer
1*TBS (pH7.4), 0.2% BSA, 50% Glycerol. Preservative: 0.05% Sodium Azide.
Molecular Weight
Predicted band size: 11 kDa.
Storage Conditions
Store at +4°C after thawing. Aliquot store at -20°C. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
Recombinant Antibody
No

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Peptide YY Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for Peptide YY Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is HA500250.

What sizes are available for Peptide YY Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody?

Peptide YY Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is Peptide YY Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody in stock?

Peptide YY Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is Peptide YY Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody used for?

Peptide YY (PYY) also known as peptide tyrosine tyrosine is a peptide that in humans is encoded by the PYY gene. Peptide YY is a short (36-amino acid) peptide released from cells in the ileum and colon in response to feeding. In the blood, gut, and other elements of periphery, PYY acts to reduce app

Is this product species cross-reactive?

Cross-reactivity data, based on available testing, is listed under the reactivity section of the datasheet. Contact us if you need reactivity confirmed for a species not listed.

Is there an additional fee for hazardous or dry ice shipping of this product?

Yes, if this product requires dry ice or is classed as hazardous for transport, the additional fee will be explicitly shown in your quotation before you confirm the order, so there are no surprise charges later.

How many freeze-thaw cycles can this product tolerate?

We recommend aliquoting the product upon receipt to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles, which can reduce activity and stability. This is your responsibility once the product has been delivered.

You Might Also Like
Ep-CAM / CD326 (Epithelial Marker) (rVU-1D9), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Ep-CAM / CD326 (Epithelial Marker) (rVU-1D9), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401820-500
CD95 (B-R18), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD95 (B-R18), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940305-500
CD43 (84-3C1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD43 (84-3C1), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680342-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400225-500
CD59 (heavy chain of Protectin) (BRA-10G), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD59 (heavy chain of Protectin) (BRA-10G), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400181-100
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880253-500
CD50 (ICAM-3) (101-1D2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD50 (ICAM-3) (101-1D2), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC400177-100
Fibronectin (Fn-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Fibronectin (Fn-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC042848-100