• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Bcl2-L-13 Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody

Catalog number HA500329

Price for HA500329

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

About this product

Apoptosis is defined as a set of cascades which, when initiated, program the cell to undergo lethal changes such as membrane blebbing, mitochondrial breakdown and DNA fragmentation. The Bcl-2 family of proteins plays a central regulatory role in apoptosis. Bcl-rambo, a member of the Bcl-2 family, localizes to the mitochondria and, like other Bcl-2 family members, contains all four BH domains. Although Bcl-rambo shares structural similarity to other Bcl-2 members, it differs from them in its unique C-terminal region. Bcl-rambo has a 250 amino acid sequence containing two tandem repeats that preceeds the membrane anchor region at its C-terminus. Additionally, it is the membrane anchor C-terminal region of Bcl-rambo, not its Bcl-2 homology motifs, that is responsible for its pro-apoptotic activity. Bcl-rambo induces apoptosis when overexpressed and appears to do so by promoting mitochondrial cyto-chrome c release. It may also facilitate the activation of caspase-3.

Specifications

Catalog number
HA500329
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Product Name Alternative
Apoptosis facilitator antibody B2L13_HUMAN antibody Bcl 2 like 13 antibody Bcl 2 like 13 protein antibody Bcl rambo antibody Bcl-2-like protein 13 antibody Bcl-rambo antibody BCL2 like 13 apoptosis facilitator antibody BCL2 like 13 antibody Bcl2 like 13 protein antibody Bcl2-L-13 antibody BCL2L13 antibody MIL 1 antibody MIL1 antibody MIL1 protein antibody Protein Mil1 antibody
Abbreviation
BCL2L13
Swiss Prot
Q9BXK5 Human
Cellular Locus
Mitochondrion membrane, Nucleus.
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human
Immunogen
Recombinant protein within human Bcl2-L-13 aa 151-350/485.
Isotype
IgG
Conjugation
Non-conjugated
Type
Rabbit polyclonal Antibody
Applications
WB
Positive Control
Hela cell lysate, Jurkat cell lysate, Raji cell lysate.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB: 1:500-1:2,000
Purity
Immunogen affinity purified.
Form
Liquid
Buffer
PBS (pH7.4), 0.05% BSA, 40% Glycerol. Preservative: 0.05% Sodium Azide.
Molecular Weight
53 kDa
Storage Conditions
Store at +4°C after thawing. Aliquot store at -20°C. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles.
Recombinant Antibody
No

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Bcl2-L-13 Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody?

The catalog number for Bcl2-L-13 Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is HA500329.

What sizes are available for Bcl2-L-13 Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody?

Bcl2-L-13 Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is available in the following size(s): 100 µL.

Is Bcl2-L-13 Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody in stock?

Bcl2-L-13 Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is Bcl2-L-13 Rabbit Polyclonal Antibody used for?

Apoptosis is defined as a set of cascades which, when initiated, program the cell to undergo lethal changes such as membrane blebbing, mitochondrial breakdown and DNA fragmentation. The Bcl-2 family of proteins plays a central regulatory role in apoptosis. Bcl-rambo, a member of the Bcl-2 family, lo

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

Can this product be used in multiplex assays?

Multiplex compatibility depends on the specific product and detection panel. Contact our technical support team with details of your multiplex system for guidance before ordering.

What happens if this product doesn’t perform as expected in my experiment?

Send us the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and a summary of your results. Our technical support team will investigate and, where needed, involve the manufacturer. This is covered under our guarantee provided the product was used before its expiry date and stored correctly.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100