• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Anti-Caspase-1 Antibody [SU40-07]

Catalog number ET1608-69TR

Price for ET1608-69TR

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 20 µL

About this product

Caspase-1, originally designated ICE (for IL-1 converting enzyme), is a member of the group of caspases with large prodomains. Caspase-1 promotes maturation of interleukin IL-1β and interleukin18 (IL-18) by proteolytic cleavage of precursor forms into biologically active pro-inflamatory cytokines. Active caspase-1, a (p20/p10)2 tetramer, is necessary and sufficient for cleavage of precursor IL-1 as well as for induction of apoptosis in some cell lines. The highly conserved family of caspases mediate many of the morphological and biochemical features of apoptosis, including structural dismantling of cell bodies and nuclei, fragmentation of genomic DNA, destruction of regulatory proteins and propagation of other pro-apoptotic molecules. The human Caspase-1 gene maps to chromosome 2q14 and encodes a cytoplasmic protein expressed in liver, heart, skeletal muscle kidney and testis. Caspase-1 has been implicated in inflammation, septic shock, and other situations such as wound healing and the growth of certain leukemias.

Specifications

Catalog number
ET1608-69TR
Size / count
20 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Product Name Alternative
Caspase1 CASP-1 antibody CASP1 antibody CASP1_HUMAN antibody Caspase1 antibody Caspase 1 antibody Caspase-1 subunit p10 antibody ICE antibody IL-1 beta-converting enzyme antibody IL-1BC antibody IL1 beta converting enzyme antibody IL1B convertase antibody Interleukin 1 beta convertase antibody Interleukin 1B converting enzyme antibody Interleukin-1 beta convertase antibody Interleukin-1 beta-converting enzyme antibody p45 antibody
Abbreviation
CASP-1, IL-1BC, ICE, IL-1 beta-converting enzyme, CASP1
Swiss Prot
P29466 Human; P29452 Mouse; P43527 Rat
Cellular Locus
Cytoplasm, Cell membrane, Membrane.
Host
Rabbit
Species Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Immunogen
Recombinant protein within Human Caspase-1 aa 213-404 / 404.
Isotype
IgG
Conjugation
Non-conjugated
Type
Recombinant Rabbit monoclonal Antibody
Applications
WB, FC, IF-Cell
Positive Control
THP-1 cell lysate, THP-1 treated with 80nM TPA overnight then treated with 100ng/mL LPS for 6 hours and 300ng/mL BFA for 3 hours cell lysate, HCT 116 cell lysate, HL-60 cell lysate, RAW264.7 cell lysate, U937 cell lysates, mouse heart tissue lysate, rat heart tissue lysate, Hela, HL-60, THP-1.
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Dilution
WB: 1:1,000-1:10,000 ;FC: 1:50-1:100 ;IF-Cell: 1:100
Purity
Protein A affinity purified.
Form
Liquid
Buffer
1*TBS (pH7.4), 0.05% BSA, 40% Glycerol. Preservative: 0.05% Sodium Azide.
Molecular Weight
Predicted band size: 45 kDa
Storage Conditions
Store at +4°C after thawing. Aliquot store at -20°C or -80°C. Avoid repeated freeze / thaw cycles.
Recombinant Antibody
True

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Anti-Caspase-1 Antibody [SU40-07]?

The catalog number for Anti-Caspase-1 Antibody [SU40-07] is ET1608-69TR.

What sizes are available for Anti-Caspase-1 Antibody [SU40-07]?

Anti-Caspase-1 Antibody [SU40-07] is available in the following size(s): 20 µL.

Is Anti-Caspase-1 Antibody [SU40-07] in stock?

Anti-Caspase-1 Antibody [SU40-07] is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

What is Anti-Caspase-1 Antibody [SU40-07] used for?

Caspase-1, originally designated ICE (for IL-1 converting enzyme), is a member of the group of caspases with large prodomains. Caspase-1 promotes maturation of interleukin IL-1β and interleukin18 (IL-18) by proteolytic cleavage of precursor forms into biologically active pro-inflamatory cytokines. A

What applications has this product been validated for?

Validated applications such as WB, ELISA, IHC, ICC, or FC are listed on the product datasheet. If you need application-specific validation data before ordering, contact our technical support team with the catalogue number.

How do I reconstitute this lyophilized product?

Reconstitution instructions, including the recommended diluent and final concentration, are provided on the datasheet. Aliquot immediately after reconstitution to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100