• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP

Catalog number 20478

Discontinued

Price for 20478

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 100 µL

This variant is discontinued and cannot be added to your cart.

About this product

Polyclonal anti-RFP is designed to detect red fluorescent protein (RFP) and its variants: mCherry, tdTomato, mBanana, mOrange, mPlum, and mStrawberry. The antibody was prepared from antiserum to RFP (Discosoma). This product is prepared by labeling the rabbit anti-RFP antibody with CF®660R dye. CF® dyes are Biotium's line of next-generation fluorescent dyes with advantages in brightness, photostability, and conjugate specificity compared to other fluorescent dyes. Far-red fluorescent CF®660R dye has excitation/emission at 663/682 nm.

Specifications

Catalog number
20478
Size / count
100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
Yes
CAS Number
9007-83-4
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Host
Rabbit
Target Antigen
RFP
Clonality
Polyclonal
Conjugation
CF®660R
Source
Animal
Concentration
2 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 50% glycerol, 2 mg/ml BSA, 0.05% azide
Shipping Conditions
Room temperature
Storage Conditions
-35°C to -5°C ; Protect from light ; Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Shelf Life
6 months

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP?

The catalog number for CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP is 20478.

Is CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP in stock?

CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP?

CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP?

Estimated delivery time for CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP?

The safety data sheet for CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/860432/msds/20478.pdf.

What is CF®660R Rabbit Anti-RFP used for?

Polyclonal anti-RFP is designed to detect red fluorescent protein (RFP) and its variants: mCherry, tdTomato, mBanana, mOrange, mPlum, and mStrawberry. The antibody was prepared from antiserum to RFP (Discosoma). This product is prepared by labeling the rabbit anti-RFP antibody with CF®660R dye.

What happens if this product doesn’t perform as expected in my experiment?

Send us the catalogue number, product name, lot number, and a summary of your results. Our technical support team will investigate and, where needed, involve the manufacturer. This is covered under our guarantee provided the product was used before its expiry date and stored correctly.

Is this product classed as hazardous or restricted for shipping?

Some products are subject to special import/export regulations, dangerous goods handling, or licensing requirements. Where this applies, it’s noted on the product page, and any required extra documents or fees will be confirmed with you before dispatch, never added without your consent.

Can you help me confirm if this product is right for my specific experiment?

Yes, contact us with details of your sample type, species, and intended application, and our specialists will confirm suitability or suggest an alternative from our supplier network if this isn’t the best fit.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100