• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC880460-500

Price for BNC880460-500

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 500 µL

About this product

Recognizes a cell surface glycoprotein of 80-95 kDa (CD44) on lymphocytes, monocytes, and granulocytes (Leucocyte Typing Workshop V) . Its epitope is resistant to digestion by trypsin and chymotrypsin. This MAb selectively interferes with lymphocyte binding to lymph node, mucosal and synovial endothelium. The CD44 family of glycoproteins exists in a number of variant isoforms, the most common being the standard 85-95 kDa or hematopoietic variant (CD44s) . Higher molecular weight isoforms are described in epithelial cells (CD44v), which are believed to function in intercellular adhesion and stromal binding. CD44 immunostaining is commonly used for the discrimination of urothelial transitional cell carcinoma in-situ from non-neoplastic changes in the urothelium. Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC880460-500
Size / count
1x 500 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
LHR; BA-1; chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan 8 (CSPG8) ; Epican; Extracellular Matrix Receptor III (ECM III) ; GP90 Lymphocyte Homing Adhesion Receptor; HCAM; HCELL; hematopoietic cell E- and L-selectin ligand; Heparan Sulfate Proteoglycan; Hermes Antigen; HAS; HUTCH I; Hyaluronate Receptor; Indian blood group; Inlu Related p80 Glycoprotein; Ly 24; MDU2; MDU3; MIC4; MUTCH I; Phagocytic Glycoprotein 1 (PGP-1)
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
CD44
Gene ID
960
NCBI Gene ID
502328
UniProt
P16070
Swiss Prot
P16070
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Baboon, Green monkey, Human
Reactivity
CD44 Standard
Immunogen
Stimulated human leukocytes
Target Antigen
CD44 Standard
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
156-3C11
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
Flow, surface (published) |IF (verified) |IHC, FFPE (verified) |WB (published)
Field of Research
Immunology
Positive Control
HeLa cells or paracortex in tonsil or lymph node.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
80-95 kDa
References & Citations
Note: References for this clone sold by other suppliers may be listed for expected applications. Oncotarget (2017) 8(54): 92143-92156. (flow, surface; immunofluorescence; western)
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG2a, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF488A

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC880460-500.

What sizes are available for CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 500 µL.

Is CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/68dd029c061270361e10241c/msds/bnc880460-500.pdf.

What is CD44 Standard (156-3C11), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Recognizes a cell surface glycoprotein of 80-95 kDa (CD44) on lymphocytes, monocytes, and granulocytes (Leucocyte Typing Workshop V) . Its epitope is resistant to digestion by trypsin and chymotrypsin. This MAb selectively interferes with lymphocyte binding to lymph node, mucosal and synovial endoth

Does this product need any special customs documentation to be imported to my country?

If you’re outside the EU, UK, or USA, you’re responsible for customs clearance and any related taxes or fees. We provide the standard import documents, such as the Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Airway Bill, in advance, so let us know early if your customs office needs anything additional for this specific product.

What buffer is this product supplied in?

The formulation or storage buffer is listed on the product datasheet. If you require a carrier-free or custom formulation, contact us before ordering, as this may involve a made-to-order production timeline.

What dilution range is recommended for immunohistochemistry (IHC) with this antibody?

A starting IHC dilution range is listed on the datasheet, but should be optimized for your specific tissue type and staining protocol.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100