• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL

Catalog number BNUM0055-50

Price for BNUM0055-50

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 50 µL

About this product

Recognizes a neuraminidase-sensitive sialoprotein (CDw75), present on cell membrane and cytoplasm of germinal center B-cells and derived lymphomas. This MAb reacts with RBC precursors of bone marrow, ductal and ciliated epithelial cells of kidney, breast, prostate, pancreas, lung, and with glioblastomas, astrocytomas, and Reed Sternberg cells in lymphocyte predominant Hodgkin's disease. It is shown to be a helpful antibody for ascribing a B-cell phenotype in known lymphoid tissues. This antibody is available purified with BSA/azide at 200 ug/mL, or BSA/azide-free at 1 mg/mL.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNUM0055-50
Size / count
1x 50 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
6-sialyltransferase 1 (6-ST1) | Alpha 2,6 ST1 | Beta galactoside alpha 2,6 sialyltransferase 1 | CMP N acetylneuraminate beta galactosamide alpha 2,6 sialyltransferase 1 | CMP-N-acetylneuraminate-beta-galactosamide-alpha-2 | SIAT1 | ST6 beta galactosamide alpha 2,6 sialyltranferase 1 | ST6Gal I | ST6N
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
ST6GAL1
Gene ID
6480
NCBI Gene ID
207459
UniProt
P15907
Swiss Prot
P15907
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
CDw75
Immunogen
Nuclei from pokeweed mitogen-stimulated peripheral blood lymphocytes.
Target Antigen
CDw75
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
LN-1
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
Flow, surface (verified) |IF (verified) |IHC, FFPE (verified)
Field of Research
Immunology
Positive Control
HeLa or Daudi Cells. Germinal center B-cells in a lymph node or tonsil. Use LN1 s ability to stain surface of erythrocytes as an internal positive control.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, no BSA, no azide
Molecular Weight
46 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgM, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse)
Classification
PBS, no BSA, no sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
Purified, BSA-free

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL?

The catalog number for CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL is BNUM0055-50.

What sizes are available for CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL?

CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 50 µL.

Is CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL in stock?

CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL?

CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL is available here: https://biotium.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/SDS-primary-antibodies.pdf.

What is CDw75 (LN-1), 1mg/mL used for?

Recognizes a neuraminidase-sensitive sialoprotein (CDw75), present on cell membrane and cytoplasm of germinal center B-cells and derived lymphomas. This MAb reacts with RBC precursors of bone marrow, ductal and ciliated epithelial cells of kidney, breast, prostate, pancreas, lung, and with glioblast

What is the immunogen used to generate this antibody?

Immunogen or antigen details used to raise this antibody are listed on the product datasheet under immunogen information.

What is the recommended positive control for this assay?

A recommended positive control, where one is specified by the manufacturer, is listed on the datasheet or in the assay protocol.

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100