• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC470253-500

Price for BNC470253-500

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 500 µL

About this product

This MAb recognizes the 56.5 kDa (CK10) ; 50 kDa (CK14) ; 50 kDa (CK15) ; 48 kDa (CK16) ; 40 kDa (CK19) keratins of the acidic (Type I or LMW) subfamily. Twenty human keratins are resolved with two-dimensional gel electrophoresis into acidic (pI 6.0) subfamilies. The acidic keratins have molecular weights (MW) of 56.5, 55, 51, 50, 50', 48, 46, 45, and 40 kDa. MAb AE3 recognizes the 65-67, 64, 59, 58, 56, and 52 kDa keratins of basic subfamily. Many studies have shown the usefulness of keratins as markers in cancer research and tumor diagnosis. AE1/AE3 is a broad spectrum anti pan-keratin antibody cocktail, which differentiates epithelial tumors from non-epithelial tumors e.g. squamous vs. adenocarcinoma of the lung, liver carcinoma, breast cancer, and esophageal cancer.Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC470253-500
Size / count
1x 500 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
K1B; KRT1B; Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 1b; K77; CK-1B; Keratin 1B; Keratin-77; Cytokeratin-1B; Type-II Keratin Kb39
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
KRT77
Gene ID
374454
NCBI Gene ID
334989
UniProt
Q7Z794
Swiss Prot
Q7Z794
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Chicken, Cow, Dog, Human, Monkey, Mouse, Rabbit, Rat, Turtle
Reactivity
Cytokeratin, LMW
Immunogen
Human epidermal keratin
Target Antigen
Cytokeratin, LMW
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
AE-1
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
Flow, intracellular (published) |IHC, FFPE (verified) |WB (verified)
Field of Research
Cancer, Cytoskeleton
Positive Control
Skin, Squamous cell carcinoma (SCC)
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
40-56.5 kDa
References & Citations
Note: References for this clone sold by other suppliers may be listed for expected applications. Ann N Y Acad Sci (1986) 468: 302-15. (Flow)
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG1, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF647

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC470253-500.

What sizes are available for Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 500 µL.

Is Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/68dd02a1061270361e104193/msds/bnc470253-500.pdf.

What is Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

This MAb recognizes the 56.5 kDa (CK10) ; 50 kDa (CK14) ; 50 kDa (CK15) ; 48 kDa (CK16) ; 40 kDa (CK19) keratins of the acidic (Type I or LMW) subfamily. Twenty human keratins are resolved with two-dimensional gel electrophoresis into acidic (pI 6.0) subfamilies. The acidic keratins have molecular w

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

Is this product animal-origin-free?

Animal-origin-free status, where applicable, is noted on the datasheet under formulation details.

Does this product need any special customs documentation to be imported to my country?

If you’re outside the EU, UK, or USA, you’re responsible for customs clearance and any related taxes or fees. We provide the standard import documents, such as the Commercial Invoice, Packing List, and Airway Bill, in advance, so let us know early if your customs office needs anything additional for this specific product.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100
GLUT-1 (Tumor Progression and Mesothelioma Marker) (GLUT1/2476), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
GLUT-1 (Tumor Progression and Mesothelioma Marker) (GLUT1/2476), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC742476-500