• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC040945-100

Price for BNC040945-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

This monoclonal antibody is part of a new panel of reagents, which recognizes subcellular organelles or compartments of human cells. These markers may be useful in identification of these organelles in cells, tissues, and biochemical preparations. This MAb recognizes the double stranded DNA in human cells. It can be used to stain the nuclei in cell or tissue preparations and can be used as a nuclear marker in human cells. This MAb produces a homogeneous staining pattern in the nucleus of normal and malignant cells., Deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) is a long polymer of nucleotides that is held together by a backbone made of sugars and phosphate groups. It holds the genetic instructions for the development and function of living things. DNA is crucial for living organisms, and all known cellular life and some viruses contain DNA. In eukaryotes, DNA exists in the cell nucleus, while in prokaryotes; DNA is located in the cytoplasm. In living organisms, DNA does not usually exist as a single molecule, but instead as a tightly associated pair of molecules in the shape of a right-handed double helix. Hydrogen bonds as well as forces generated by the hydrophobic effect and pi stacking hold the two DNA strands together. During replication and transcription, portions of the helix unwind and become single stranded. Protective proteins surround these single-stranded DNA. Double stranded (ds) DNA markers are useful tools in biology research and aid in the study of DNA behavior and characteristics.Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC040945-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
Not Known
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene ID
Not Known
NCBI Gene ID
Not Known
UniProt
Not Known
Swiss Prot
Not Known
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
Double-Stranded DNA
Immunogen
Nuclei of Burkitt' s cells
Target Antigen
Double-Stranded DNA
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
121-3
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
Flow, intracellular (verified) |IHC, FFPE (verified)
Field of Research
Organelle markers
Positive Control
Tonsil
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
Not Known
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG3, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF405S

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC040945-100.

What sizes are available for Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://biotium.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/SDS-primary-antibodies.pdf.

What is Double Stranded DNA (dsDNA) (121-3), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

This monoclonal antibody is part of a new panel of reagents, which recognizes subcellular organelles or compartments of human cells. These markers may be useful in identification of these organelles in cells, tissues, and biochemical preparations. This MAb recognizes the double stranded DNA in human

What is the recommended positive control for this assay?

A recommended positive control, where one is specified by the manufacturer, is listed on the datasheet or in the assay protocol.

How should this product be stored?

Storage conditions depend on the specific reagent and are listed on the product datasheet, with most antibodies and proteins requiring -20°C unless stated otherwise. It is your responsibility to store the product correctly immediately upon receipt; damage from improper storage after delivery is not eligible for replacement.

Is this product animal-origin-free?

Animal-origin-free status, where applicable, is noted on the datasheet under formulation details.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100