• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC040061-100

Price for BNC040061-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

Recognizes 183 kDa protein with DNA-binding characteristics, which is identified as a myeloid specific antigen. It reacts with myeloid precursor cells and granulocytes in bone marrow. Its antigen appears to be restricted to M2 and M3 acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) subtypes. Markers of myeloid cells are useful in the identification of different levels of cellular differentiation. This MAb reacts with early precursor and mature forms of human myeloid cells. It is useful in the identification of myelogenous leukemias, distinguishing granulocytic sarcomas from lymphoid malignancies and also in the study of differentiation and transformation of human myeloid cells. The biological function of this antigen is not clear, although it has been proposed that it may play a role in the differentiation of myeloid cells.Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC040061-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
Myeloid specific protein; p183 DNA-binding cytoplasmic protein
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene ID
Not Known
NCBI Gene ID
Not Known
UniProt
Not Known
Swiss Prot
Not Known
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
Granulocyte Marker
Immunogen
Human peripheral blood mononuclear cells
Target Antigen
Granulocyte Marker
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
BM-1
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
IF (published) |IHC, frozen (published) |IHC, FFPE (verified) |RIA (published) |WB (published)
Field of Research
Immunology
Positive Control
HL60 cells. Bone marrow, lymph node or tonsil
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
183 kDa
References & Citations
Note: References for this clone sold by other suppliers may be listed for expected applications. Blood (1987) 70(4): 1124-1130. (IHC, FFPE; IHC, frozen; IF; WB; RIA)
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG1
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF405S

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC040061-100.

What sizes are available for Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/68dd029c061270361e1022c9/msds/bnc040061-100.pdf.

What is Granulocyte Marker (BM-1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Recognizes 183 kDa protein with DNA-binding characteristics, which is identified as a myeloid specific antigen. It reacts with myeloid precursor cells and granulocytes in bone marrow. Its antigen appears to be restricted to M2 and M3 acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) subtypes. Markers of myeloid cell

How do I reconstitute this lyophilized product?

Reconstitution instructions, including the recommended diluent and final concentration, are provided on the datasheet. Aliquot immediately after reconstitution to avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

What is the recommended incubation time for this antibody?

A suggested incubation time is provided in the recommended protocol on the datasheet, but may need adjusting depending on your sample type and detection system.

What should I check when this product first arrives?

Inspect the package immediately for transportation damage, ice loss, leakage, or breakage. Report any issues right away with photos and your order reference; our specialists will determine whether the product is still usable or needs replacing.

You Might Also Like
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Mucin 5AC (MUC5AC) (58M1), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041003-500
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD11c (HC1/1), CF680R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC810152-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680437-100
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
HSP27 (G3.1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470861-100
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD45RO (190-2F2.5), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041081-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-100
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytochrome C (CTC05), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740887-500
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD8A (Cytotoxic- & Suppressor T-Cell Marker) (C8/1779R), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC041779-500