• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC470842-100

Price for BNC470842-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

Recognizes a single glycoprotein of 520 kDa, identified as mucin 2 (MUC2) . This MAb shows no cross-reaction with human milk fat globule membranes, MUC1, or MUC3. Mucins are high molecular weight glycoproteins, which constitute the major component of the mucus layer that protects the gastric epithelium.MUC2 is specifically expressed in goblet cells of the small intestine & colon; in about 65% of colonic carcinomas and about 40% of gastric carcinomas. MUC2 is rarely expressed outside of the GI tract with the exceptions of mucinous carcinoma of breast and clear cell-type carcinomas of the ovary. Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC470842-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
Mucin-2, Intestinal mucin-2, Mucin like protein, (MLP), SMUC
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
MUC2
Gene ID
4583
NCBI Gene ID
315
UniProt
Q02817
Swiss Prot
Q02817
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
MUC2|Mucin 2
Immunogen
Recombinant human MUC2 protein
Target Antigen
MUC2 | Mucin 2
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
MLP/842
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
IHC, FFPE (verified)
Field of Research
Cancer, Mucins
Positive Control
LS174T cells or small intestine.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
520 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG1, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF647

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC470842-100.

What sizes are available for MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/68dd029a061270361e1018b6/msds/bnc470842-100.pdf.

What is MUC2 (MLP/842), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Recognizes a single glycoprotein of 520 kDa, identified as mucin 2 (MUC2) . This MAb shows no cross-reaction with human milk fat globule membranes, MUC1, or MUC3. Mucins are high molecular weight glycoproteins, which constitute the major component of the mucus layer that protects the gastric epithel

How long will it take to receive this product if it’s custom made?

Lead times depend on the product type: custom polyclonal antibodies typically take 12-14 weeks, monoclonal antibodies 15-17 weeks, made-to-order recombinant proteins 4-8 weeks, and made-to-order recombinant antibodies 6-8 weeks. These are estimates and may shift due to production delays.

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100