• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC881017-500

Price for BNC881017-500

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 500 µL

About this product

Recognizes a protein of ~55 kDa, identified as SOX10. This MAb is highly specific and does not cross-react with other members of the SOX-family. SOX genes comprise a family of genes that are related to the mammalian sex-determining gene SRY. These genes similarly contain sequences that encode for the HMG-box domain, which is responsible for the sequence-specific DNA-binding activity. SOX-10 is a sensitive marker of melanoma, including conventional, spindled, and desmoplastic subtypes. It is expressed by metastatic melanomas and nodal capsular nevus in sentinel lymph nodes, but not by other lymph node components such as dendritic cells, which usually express S100 protein. Commonly used melanoma markers, such as anti-HMB-45 and anti-Melan-A, are poorly expressed in desmoplastic melanomas while SOX-10 is moderately to strongly expressed in desmoplastic melanomas. SOX-10 is considered as a very reliable marker for recognizing residual desmoplastic melanomas. In normal tissues, it is expressed in Schwann cells, melanocytes, and myoepithelial cells of salivary, bronchial and mammary glands. SOX-10 expression is also observed in mast cells.Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC881017-500
Size / count
1x 500 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
DOM; PCWH; SOX10; SRY (sex determining region Y) box 10; SRY box containing gene 10; SRY related HMG box gene 10; Waardenburg syndrome type 2E (WS2E) ; WS4; Waardenburg syndrome type 4C (WS4C)
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
SOX10
Gene ID
6663
NCBI Gene ID
376984
UniProt
P56693
Swiss Prot
P56693
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
SOX10
Immunogen
Recombinant fragment (aa 115-269) of human SOX10 protein with hexa-histidine tag
Target Antigen
SOX10
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
SOX10/1074
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Field of Research
Cancer, Developmental biology, Transcription factors
Positive Control
HepG2 cells. Melanomas, breast carcinomas, gliomas.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
49-58 kDa
References & Citations
Mohamed A, et al. SOX10 Expression in malignant melanoma, carcinoma, and normal tissues. Appl Immunohistochem Mol Morphol. 2013; 21(6):506-10.?
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG2b, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF488A

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC881017-500.

What sizes are available for SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 500 µL.

Is SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://biotium.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/SDS-primary-antibodies.pdf.

What is SOX10 (SOX10/1074), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Recognizes a protein of ~55 kDa, identified as SOX10. This MAb is highly specific and does not cross-react with other members of the SOX-family. SOX genes comprise a family of genes that are related to the mammalian sex-determining gene SRY. These genes similarly contain sequences that encode for th

What buffer is this product supplied in?

The formulation or storage buffer is listed on the product datasheet. If you require a carrier-free or custom formulation, contact us before ordering, as this may involve a made-to-order production timeline.

What dilution range is recommended for immunohistochemistry (IHC) with this antibody?

A starting IHC dilution range is listed on the datasheet, but should be optimized for your specific tissue type and staining protocol.

Can I request a Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for this product?

Yes, safety data sheets are available for hazardous or chemically classified products and can be provided on request or downloaded from the product page.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100