• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL

Catalog number BNUB0856-500

Price for BNUB0856-500

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 500 µL

About this product

Recognizes a 47-55 kDa-tumor suppressor protein, identified as Wilm's Tumor (WT1) protein. The antibody reacts with all isoforms of the full-length WT1 and also identifies WT1 lacking exon 2-encoded amino acids, frequently found in subsets of sporadic Wilm s tumors.WT1, a sporadic and familial pediatric kidney tumor, is genetically heterogeneous. Wilm s tumor is associated with mutations of WT1, a zinc-finger transcription factor that is essential for the development of the metanephric kidney and the urogenital system. The WT1 gene is normally expressed in fetal kidney and mesothelium, and its expression has been suggested as a marker for Wilm s tumor and mesothelioma. WT1 protein has been identified in proliferative mesothelial cells, malignant mesothelioma, ovarian carcinoma, gonadoblastoma, nephroblastoma, and desmoplastic small round cell tumor. Lung adenocarcinomas rarely stain positive with this antibody. WT1 protein expression in mesothelial cells has become a reliable marker for the diagnosis of mesotheliomas.Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNUB0856-500
Size / count
1x 500 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
WT1; AWT1; FWT1; GUD; NPHS4; WAGR; Wilms tumor 1
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
WT1
Gene ID
7490
NCBI Gene ID
591980
UniProt
P19544
Swiss Prot
P19544
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human, Mouse, Rat
Reactivity
Wilm' s Tumor 1|WT1
Immunogen
Recombinant protein corresponding to residues 1-181 of human WT1.
Target Antigen
Wilm's Tumor 1 | WT1
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
6F-H2
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
IHC, FFPE (verified)
Field of Research
Cancer, Developmental biology, Transcription factors
Positive Control
K562 cells. Wilm s Tumor, mesothelioma or fetal kidney.
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.2 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.05% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
47-55 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG1, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
PBS, 0.05% BSA, 0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
Purified, with BSA

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL?

The catalog number for WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL is BNUB0856-500.

What sizes are available for WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL?

WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 500 µL.

Is WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL in stock?

WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL?

WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL is available here: https://biotium.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/SDS-primary-antibodies.pdf.

What is WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (6F-H2), 0.2mg/mL used for?

Recognizes a 47-55 kDa-tumor suppressor protein, identified as Wilm's Tumor (WT1) protein. The antibody reacts with all isoforms of the full-length WT1 and also identifies WT1 lacking exon 2-encoded amino acids, frequently found in subsets of sporadic Wilm s tumors.WT1, a sporadic and familial pedia

What is the sensitivity of this ELISA kit?

Assay sensitivity, including the minimum detectable dose, is listed on the datasheet. Kits that are assembled on order typically ship within 2-4 weeks.

Do you ship this product with dry ice?

Some products, including certain cell lines and biologics, require dry ice for transportation, which carries an additional fee shown clearly in your quotation. Dry ice delivery isn’t always possible to every destination due to transit time or local restrictions, so we check feasibility in advance and you must store the goods at the correct temperature the moment they arrive.

Is this product species cross-reactive?

Cross-reactivity data, based on available testing, is listed under the reactivity section of the datasheet. Contact us if you need reactivity confirmed for a species not listed.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100