• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC682460-100

Price for BNC682460-100

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 100 µL

About this product

Cyclin E belongs to the highly conserved cyclin family, whose members exhibit distinct expression and degradation patterns which contribute to the temporal coordination of each mitotic event. Cyclins function as regulators of CDK kinases. Cyclin E forms a complex with and functions as a regulatory subunit of CDK2, whose activity is required for cell cycle G1/S transition. Cyclin E accumulates at the G1-S phase boundary and is degraded as cells progress through S phase. Cyclin E overexpression has been observed in many tumors, which results in chromosome instability, and thus may contribute to tumorigenesis.Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC682460-100
Size / count
1x 100 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
CCNE1; Cyclin E1; G1/S-specific cyclin-E1
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
CCNE1
Gene ID
898
NCBI Gene ID
244723
UniProt
IDP24864
Swiss Prot
IDP24864
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
Cyclin E
Immunogen
Recombinant human Cyclin E (CCNE1) protein fragment (around aa 10-176) (exact sequence is proprietary)
Target Antigen
Cyclin E
Clonality
Monoclonal
Clone
CCNE1/2460
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
IHC, FFPE (verified) |WB (verified)
Field of Research
Cell cycle
Positive Control
HeLa Cells. Breast or Colon Carcinoma
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
53 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG, kappa
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF568

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC682460-100.

What sizes are available for Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 100 µL.

Is Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://cdn.gentaur.com/products/37/68dd02b2061270361e10a17e/msds/bnc682460-100.pdf.

What is Cyclin E (G1/S-Phase Cyclin) (CCNE1/2460), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

Cyclin E belongs to the highly conserved cyclin family, whose members exhibit distinct expression and degradation patterns which contribute to the temporal coordination of each mitotic event. Cyclins function as regulators of CDK kinases. Cyclin E forms a complex with and functions as a regulatory s

How long will it take to receive this product if it’s custom made?

Lead times depend on the product type: custom polyclonal antibodies typically take 12-14 weeks, monoclonal antibodies 15-17 weeks, made-to-order recombinant proteins 4-8 weeks, and made-to-order recombinant antibodies 6-8 weeks. These are estimates and may shift due to production delays.

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

You Might Also Like
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD81 / TAPA-1 (1.3.3.22), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470391-100
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
TGF-beta (1D11.16.8), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740977-500
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD171 / L1CAM (L1 Cell Adhesion Molecule) (UJ127), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC940679-500
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
ACTH (Adrenocorticotrophic Hormone) (AH26), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740026-500
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (B-B12), CF640R conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC401052-100
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
FOXP3 (3G3), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880645-100
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD1a (O10 + C1A/711), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470717-500
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
WT1 (Wilm's Tumor 1) (WT1/857), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040857-100