• Certified Lab Equipment & Reagents
  • Fast Dispatch on In-Stock Items
  • Expert Scientific Support

Product details

MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL

Catalog number BNC942176-500

Price for BNC942176-500

Sign In for Pricing

Size / count 1x 500 µL

About this product

The matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) are a family of peptidase enzymes responsible for the degradation of extracellular matrix components, including collagen, gelatin, fibronectin, laminin and proteoglycan. Transcription of MMP genes is differentially activated by phorbol ester, lipopolysaccharide (LPS) or staphylococcal enterotoxin B (SEB) . MMP catalysis requires both calcium and zinc. MMP-9 (also designated 92 kDa type IV collagenase or gelatinase B) has been shown to degrade bone collagens in concert with MMP-1 (also designated interstitial collagenase, fibroblast collagenase or collagenase-1), and cysteine proteases and may play a role in bone osteoclastic resorption. MMP-1 is down-regulated by p53, and abnormality of p53 expression may contribute to joint degradation in rheumatoid arthritis by regulating MMP-1 expression. Primary antibodies are available purified, or with a selection of fluorescent CF® Dyes and other labels. CF® Dyes offer exceptional brightness and photostability. Note: Conjugates of blue fluorescent dyes like CF®405S and CF®405M are not recommended for detecting low abundance targets, because blue dyes have lower fluorescence and can give higher non-specific background than other dye colors.

Specifications

Catalog number
BNC942176-500
Size / count
1x 500 µL
Dry ice
No
Hazardous
No
Discontinued
No
CAS Number
9007-83-4
Synonyms
82 kDa matrix metalloproteinase-9; 92 kDa gelatinase; 92 kDa type IV collagenase; CLG 4B; CLG4B; Collagenase Type 4 beta; Collagenase type IV 92 KD; EC 3.4.24.35; Gelatinase 92 KD; Gelatinase B; Gelatinase beta; GelatinaseB; GELB; Macrophage gelatinase; MANDP2; Matrix metallopeptidase 9 (gelatinase B, 92kDa gelatinase, 92kDa type IV collagenase) ; Matrix Metalloproteinase 9; MMP 9; MMP9; Type V collagenase
UNSPSC
41116161
UNSPSC Description
Primary and secondary antibodies for multiple methodology immunostaining detection application
Gene Name
MMP9
Gene ID
4318
NCBI Gene ID
297413
UniProt
P14780
Swiss Prot
P14780
Host
Mouse
Species Reactivity
Human
Reactivity
MMP9
Immunogen
Recombinant full-length human MMP-9 protein
Target Antigen
MMP9
Clonality
Recombinant Monoclonal
Clone
RMMP9/1769
Type
Primary
Source
Animal
Origin
Animal
Applications
IHC, FFPE (verified)
Field of Research
Extracellular matrix, Proteases
Positive Control
U937 cells. Spleen or heart
Stability
2 years
Concentration
0.1 mg/mL
Buffer
PBS, 0.1% BSA, 0.05% azide
Molecular Weight
92 kDa
Shipping Conditions
RT (ND)
Storage Conditions
Stable at room temperature or 37°C (98°F) for 7 days.
Notes
Protect from light
Shelf Life
Guaranteed for at least 24 months from date of receipt when stored as recommended
Fragment
IgG1
Species
Mus musculus (mouse), BSA from bovine serum (Bos taurus) or recombinant BSA produced in Chinese hamster ovary cells.
Classification
0.05% sodium azide (CAS 26628-22-8)
Conjugate
CF594

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the catalog number for MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The catalog number for MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is BNC942176-500.

What sizes are available for MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available in the following size(s): 1x 500 µL.

Is MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL in stock?

MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is currently made to order / not held in immediate stock. Contact us for lead time.

Who manufactures MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is manufactured by Biotium.

What is the estimated delivery time for MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

Estimated delivery time for MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is approximately 15 business day(s), depending on your location.

Where can I find the safety data sheet (SDS/MSDS) for MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL?

The safety data sheet for MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL is available here: https://biotium.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/SDS-primary-antibodies.pdf.

What is MMP9 (rMMP9/1769), CF594 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL used for?

The matrix metalloproteinases (MMP) are a family of peptidase enzymes responsible for the degradation of extracellular matrix components, including collagen, gelatin, fibronectin, laminin and proteoglycan. Transcription of MMP genes is differentially activated by phorbol ester, lipopolysaccharide (L

How long will it take to receive this product if it’s custom made?

Lead times depend on the product type: custom polyclonal antibodies typically take 12-14 weeks, monoclonal antibodies 15-17 weeks, made-to-order recombinant proteins 4-8 weeks, and made-to-order recombinant antibodies 6-8 weeks. These are estimates and may shift due to production delays.

What is the recommended dilution for this antibody?

A recommended dilution range for each validated application is provided on the datasheet, but optimal dilution should be titrated for your specific experimental system, sample type, and detection method.

What is the recommended storage temperature after reconstitution?

Post-reconstitution storage guidance is listed on the datasheet, typically requiring aliquoting and storage at -20°C or -80°C to preserve activity.

You Might Also Like
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD3e (CRIS-7), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC471050-100
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin 8/18 (C-51), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680034-500
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Major Vault Protein (MVP) (1032), CF488A conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC880225-500
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Complement C4d (C4D204), CF568 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC680204-100
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
P27 / KIP1 (SX53G8), CF405S conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC040669-500
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD71 (66IG10), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470871-500
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
Cytokeratin, LMW (AE-1), CF647 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC470253-500
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
CD47 (B6H12.2), CF740 conjugate, 0.1mg/mL
By Afraxis
Sign In for Pricing
Ref: BNC740437-100